[HELP]Can't update my acekard2i. progress 0% forever

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Natee*, May 3, 2011.

  1. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    I cant update my ak2i to the new version to play pokemon B/W ):
    when i start the game my screen change to a totaly white screens, and there stay.
    Someone told me that i just need to update my firmware, but i cant, cause when i start the update, the progress stay at 0%. WHAT TO DO? HELP PLEASE ):
     


  2. AvengerAkashi

    Newcomer AvengerAkashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Brazil
    there 2 files of the update you shoud use the one that is the same of the ds like:
    ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSL.nds (nintendo ds lite/phat)
    ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSi.nds (nintendo dsi/xl)
    check these and tell us again

    i'm using the updates i have in my pc just for an example these one up here are the ones for the 3ds
     
  3. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    I use the Dsi XL, and i used the correct file ( ak2ifw_update_3ds_v1_DSi.nds ) but when it "start" the upgrading, it stay at 0% ):
     
  4. AvengerAkashi

    Newcomer AvengerAkashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Brazil
    i have the same problem once...try put the update in a diferent folder and try update again it shoud work this way
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  6. pjmorie

    Member pjmorie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Ireland
    If your Acekard 2i has HWID 44 (Start -> More -> Help will bring up the version of AKAIO and HW your using) then it can't be updated to the 3DS update at the moment. Both games you mention should work on AKAIO 1.8.6a.
     
  7. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well.. i tried everything and nothing happened ):
    anyway, thanks for the answers..

    I've readed somewhere here in the forum about a guy that have the same problem and instaled the r4i firmware on his ak2i.. should i try it? And which one should i instal? :x
     
  8. SlickGate

    Newcomer SlickGate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    That's a method about resume a bricked acekard 2i if my memory wasn't wrong. Can't find that thread though.
     
  9. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    There is indeed, but it needs a DS (lite) and a different flashcart.

    Anyway, why do you need to flash it to play Pokémon?
     
  10. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Aw ): i have a DSi :/
    when i start the POKEMON BLACK, it stays at a white screen... and someone tell me, at another forum, that i just need to update my firmware.. but i cant do that, dont know why ):
     
  11. Heichart

    Newcomer Heichart Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Brazil
    Are you using AKAIO 1.8.6a? If not, update your loaders. If your Acekard is already working on your DSi, you don't need to reflash it. Update your loaders and you're good to go.
     
  12. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yeah, i'm using it, but the white screen still there ):

    Posts merged

    All other games works normaly, but pokemon black/white
     
  13. Alikhan

    Newcomer Alikhan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All you have to do is disable soft reset and anti-piracy. Also disable the cheats to see if it makes a difference.
     
  14. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Check your ROM. It might be bad.
     
  15. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    I dont think so.. i instaled and reinstaled a lot of versions, all of then have the same problem here =(
     
  16. Heichart

    Newcomer Heichart Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Brazil
    Disable "Bypass anti-piracy" on Akaio Menu, it causes some slowdown in some games.
     
  17. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    But where can i find it? Where is the Akaio Menu? >< sorry i'm so noob
     
  18. Heichart

    Newcomer Heichart Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Brazil
    Press START at the Akaio menu, select "System Options" or "Opções do sistema", press R or L untill you get to "Default patch Options" or "Opção padrão de patch" (i don't know what language your Akaio menu is), highlight "Bypass Antipiracy" and press left or right until you get "Disabled" or "Desabilitado".
     
  19. Natee*
    OP

    Newcomer Natee* Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    yeah, i know it, but when the bypass isnt thereeee! i swear ):
     
  20. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    ...

    Update your AKAIO to a non-bullshit version. Like 1.8.6a.
     

Share This Page