[Help]324 Error!I can't fix it!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Miguel05, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    Weel,in the last friday I instal the homebrew channel to play backups.

    I burned Wii music in a DVD TDK+R and i load it in wii shizzza.I use a lot of things like, rev7, patch(MenuPatcher v1),title delete(to delete some ios)...and a lot of things

    I spent 3 days to fix this...

    So im desperate.I can't fix this.Do you have any sugetions?

    Thanks,and I will wait to answers!
     
  2. WiiShizzza

    WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Member
    1,201
    1
    Oct 10, 2008
    Gambia, The
    324 Error
    seems to be a media issue. try to burn on some other disc. (SONY or Verbatim)
     
  3. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    I tried with 2 types of DVD's(TDK and Samsung)

    Can The error be when I'm burning the game?Because with original games,wiishizzza works,and run the game.

    Im using imageburner.

    Any other suggetions?
     
  4. alien8d

    alien8d Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Jul 30, 2007
    United States
    Had this exact same prob... if your using dvd+r make sure your booktype is dvd-rom and that your dvd burner can support dvd-rom writing. My dvd burner couldnt write dvd-rom booktype. What I did to fix it was burn using a different dvd burner and it worked perfectly. If you need help setting your booktype google it and a lot of info will come up.

    _-^N8^-_
     
  5. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    I change booktypes,I use Verbatim DVD's and nothing!

    Wii make's the same error!!!erghhh

    Any other suggetions?
     
  6. zerof

    zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    602
    0
    Nov 5, 2008
    United States
    Use some DVD-R.
     
  7. DarkChili

    DarkChili Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    81
    2
    Aug 28, 2008
    United States
    324 is when the cIOS isn't installed correctly
     
  8. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    This still doesn't work!

    I instaled Rev 7 withe Wad and doesn't work!

    I don't know what to do!

    Any help?!?!
     
  9. Cooler89

    Cooler89 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    244
    0
    Sep 22, 2008
    United States
    324 is the CIOS problem you might want to remove the ISO249 through wad or Any title deleter, then if you got the gamma get the CIOS and download the files through internet but if you dont have internet then get the precomplied files from wiigator gamma blog it should fix the problem If not let us know
     
  10. ComplicatioN

    ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Member
    844
    4
    Aug 23, 2008
    Thousand Sunny
    i dont think you should use DVD+R try DVD-R
     
  11. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    I did what Cooler89 said,but this still doesn't work!

    I tried a lot of things,and still nothing.erghhh my wii is making me crazy!

    Any help?!

    []
     
  12. Youkai

    Youkai Demon

    Member
    2,197
    281
    Jul 1, 2004
    Germany
    Germany , NRW
    I have the 324 error es well

    BUT !!! i have it with games that worked one day before ... sometimes after several tries it works sometimes it just won't ...

    and i don't think those are all bad burns and dvd issues ... especialy cuz i read that those disc read errors were fixed of some games with newer loader ....

    so is this a problem with the backup loader that some dvd's have problems beeing read ?
     
  13. ether2802

    ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Former Staff
    4,350
    5
    Oct 14, 2007
    Mexico
    Pto. Vallarta
    The only way, without error, for install the cIOS, for me, was using the Waninkoko's installer thru Wi-Fi, the wad option or the WiiGator installer always give me error and the end of the installation, good luck..!! [​IMG]
     
  14. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    I use any title deleter and i unistalled cIOS249,and i instaled agin,rev7,byt this time with wad installed,and makes the same error.

    One of my friends had the same problem,but he solved the problem with the any title deleter.

    Any other sugetions?
     
  15. Fredgido

    Fredgido Member

    Newcomer
    11
    0
    Apr 4, 2008
    United States
    Maybe you aren´t instaling cios rev7 correctly...or some thing don´t let you install it correctly.
     
  16. Miguel05
    OP

    Miguel05 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 16, 2008
    United States
    cIOS are correctly installed...But what isn't correctly installed?!?!
     
  17. mick711

    mick711 Member

    Newcomer
    35
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    France
    I see in this link but i'm french and translate in english i think it's better with google [​IMG]

    http://www.metagames-eu.com/forums/wii/nou...a-5-106562.html

    I have this error with a backup but when i try an other i don't have so it's possible because burn not good but on wii with wiikey this backup work .

    The wiiloader gamma channel won't work on this wii return to the homepage wii :

    Wii 2.0E to 3.0E with Guitare Heros
    Install Homebrew Channel 9 with Zelda
    Downgrade but it's for me upgrade with WiiDowngrader 1.2 3.0E to 3.2E
    Install Cios Rev7
    Install Channel Loader

    But with homebrew channel backup loader work and with a second wii on 3.3E before install homebrew channel downgrade to 3.2E install Cios Rev7 and Channel Loader in this Wii it Work i think because its a real downgrade .
     
  18. mick711

    mick711 Member

    Newcomer
    35
    0
    Feb 2, 2008
    France
    Sorry for second reply and for my english
     
  19. quadomatic

    quadomatic GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    160
    0
    Mar 30, 2007
    United States
    I'm having this same problem with TDK DVD+Rs. They're manufactured by ritek, so they're fine quality.

    My new DVD burner (Samsung) is coming on Tuesday. I'll try changing booktype in imgburn (since samsung is supported for that in imgburn) to dvd-r and I'll see what happens.
     
  20. Stevk

    Stevk Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 19, 2008
    Do you have to change the booktype for it to work?