Healthii and Preloader...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Red_Squirrel, Feb 11, 2009.

Feb 11, 2009
  1. Red_Squirrel
    OP

    Newcomer Red_Squirrel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    L'Aquila
    Country:
    Italy
    My question: I have Preloader (v0.28) installed in my Wii (PAL) and now I wish to install a custom health screen with healthii.
    The problem is that healthii requires original system menu WAD and so i think (but maybe i'm wrong [​IMG] ) that it goes to re-install the system menu... so, if it is right, should I re-install Preloader every time I install a custom health screen with healthii? Is it right? I really hope no [​IMG]

    Thanks to all for your attention and sorry for my very bad english [​IMG]
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No, it only requires a system menu WAD.

    Then, the program itself makes an end product called whatevernameyouwant.health.

    It's 00000042.app (The health warning .app file) rebranded.

    With the .health, you could install it using icefire's healthii program, or Softmii Tweaks (Must rename the thing to 00000042.appwhatevernameyouwant first)
     
  3. Red_Squirrel
    OP

    Newcomer Red_Squirrel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    L'Aquila
    Country:
    Italy
    First of all, thank you very much for you explanation [​IMG]
    And so, if i understood correctly, I haven't to re-install Preloader each time I use healthii, right?

    EDIT: oh, another question: i have a PAL wii, so what number of system menu WAD i have to serach for? Thx [​IMG]
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    System Menu 290.

    Also, if the healthii installation went fine, and health screen is still the same, use softmii tweaks.

    If it still fails, use CrazyIntro (Better IMHO)
     
  5. Red_Squirrel
    OP

    Newcomer Red_Squirrel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    L'Aquila
    Country:
    Italy
    Perfect, thx [​IMG]
     

Share This Page