Having problems running 2 emulators on my PSP - Can anyone help?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by DragonHornets, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. DragonHornets
    OP

    Newcomer DragonHornets Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have a PSP 3000 which I softhacked (I think that's what it's called?). It's running firmware 6.60 PRO-B10. It's the kind where whenever I restart my PSP I have to go into Fast Recovery for it to run on its CFW. Anyway, I'm having a lot of trouble with 2 specific emulators. For the record, I can run N64, NES, and GBC perfectly on the PSP with no flaws. The 2 I'm having a problem with, however,

    - Gameboy Advance
    No matter what, I cannot run this thing on the dang system. I've tried every gbSP emulator out there. The bios end up not working for it (or is the emulator not computing with my system?) or the game just won't load. I have GBA Bios. Anyway, this won't work. So anyone who has a PSP like mine, a 3000, I could really use some pointers here.

    - SNES
    Unlike GBA, I can reach the menu no problem. But when I do, it says my memory is corrupted and thus, no game shows up for me to select. I've tried numerous games and to no avail.
     
  2. DragonHornets
    OP

    Newcomer DragonHornets Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Just want to state I was able to get the GBA emulation to work. I used this guide: http://rgbhd.com/post/25299511956/gba-emulation-on-the-psp-gpsp-j-setup
    Unfortunately, the link he gives for the GBA emulator leads to a dud. So use this: http://pspslimhacks.com/gpsp-j-110507-signed-released/
    It works just as well.
    Find your BIOS online and you're set. If you're having trouble with the emulator being Japanese, use this: http://forums.dashhacks.com/psp-homebrew/261307-guide-how-change-gpsp-j-english.html

    For anyone in my dilemma, this should work for you. I don't know why this is the only solution for me, why every other gbSP emulator would not work, but whatever. I have a 3000 so I'm just glad I was able to get this to work.

    However, SNES still does not work for me. I'm going to research a little bit more and if I find a solution, I'll write here, but if not, I'm depending on you guys to help "^__^
     
  3. DragonHornets
    OP

    Newcomer DragonHornets Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Update 2: So I fixed the SNES one... kinda. Put all my roms in the root folder of my PSP and it loaded then... Hmm... Anyway, sorry if I waste any of your time. Mods can delete this.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Look at the stickies, and you'll find links to recent versions of the emulators, and proper setup instructions. That SNES emulator in particular sounds old as well.
     

Share This Page