1. LAA

    LAA GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    This is just annoying me, I havent got ANYTHING working, so annoying and I have no idea why not.
    For the wi-fi tether, theres no point in customising anything cause the only one that broadcasts the SSID is the auto profile it seems, and customizing any of the settings wont help that work and even if you do, the speed is pretty much non existant.

    For Windows 7, again I have no idea why its not working. I notice for Virtual Router Plus you cant make an AP without a password, so I wonder if thats why...
    And thanks for the (somewhat) help ferofax
    If you meant the actual program called "Change MAC Address", thats useless to me too. I cant change the mac address at all, it some intel code at the bottom, so it seems I can only change the last 3 sections of a MAC Address, but even THEY dont change. That along with a bunch of other mac changing programs offered no help either.
    I've connected my laptop to the internet through the ethernet cable and I disconnected from wifi, so no idea why its not working.

    A massive pain in the ass...

    If anyone has any advice regarding the android/windows 7 method, I'd be very grateful...

    If not, I'm considering the router method..., but not sure mine is compatible with either DD-WRT or the Open WRT.
    Mine is a Sagemcom Sky router..., but no idea how to flash the firmware onto the router, and where do I connect it to? and does it interfere with the wifi being used in the house? I'd prefer not to mess with routers though...
     
  2. ryo003

    ryo003 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Croatia
    can someone help me? I have samsung android galaxy s 2 mini phone (GT-S6500D), i rooted it (checked with an app) running 4.2.2 version. I can't spoof any MAC address, tried everything that has been written nothing, when I run wifi tether 3.4 it says in log: Setting -mac address... failed
     
  3. elridge

    elridge Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Argentina
    Are you saying that the virtual connection appears, then it disappears when you change your wireless MAC?
    Try using the following commands after it disappears:

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow
    netsh wlan start hostednetwork
     
  4. Dragoon709

    Dragoon709 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Canada
    yes every time....


    did that and the "netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow" command says it completes but there the virtual connection does not appear, and the "netsh wlan start hostednetwork" fails with an error of "The hosted network couldn't be started" and "The requested Group or resource is not in the correct state to perform the requested operation"
     
  5. elridge

    elridge Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hrm, i will try to replicate the error, but it will take a couple of hours, since i don't have a wired connection here to make tests, and the wireless i'm using sucks so much! I'll be back to you with this, keep me informed if you make any progress!
     
  6. Dragoon709

    Dragoon709 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm banging my head against a brick wall on this. I've tried everything I can think of and nothing helps. macshift causes the virtual connection to disappear, and so does the Technitium MAC address changer v6. nothing I do is working....
     
    reprep likes this.
  7. RedHero

    RedHero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Netherlands
    All of a sudden it quit working on my phone. After cycling through all prime MAC's I decided to shut everything down on my phone and to test it out with the main primary MAC once more. Now it gives me the same problem as before, terminal doesn't show spoofed MAC anymore and the attwifi is invisible to my 3DS and laptop.

    Honestly, that doesn't even make any sense -__-

    EDIT: After a phone restart it does work again. Man, am I glad that fixed it.
     
  8. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    same problem here, as soon as i change the MAC, virtual connection disappear, and it reappears as soon as i reset my MAC back to default.
     
  9. bl4ckllama

    bl4ckllama Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    If your phone is rooted, the easiest way to do this is download a ROM that has WiFi tethering enabled. I know for a fact that the basic Samsung ROM will not allow for tethering unless altered greatly. Much easier to go to XDA, find a rom for your now rooted phone and then go from there. 99 times out of 100 rooting itself will not give you access to wifi tethering, no matter what you do to it.
     
  10. Mr. Korv

    Mr. Korv Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Because we like this!!! And the most of us are just lurking, I guess...

    Did you get my streetpass? I'm Mr. Korv, and I'm wearing a red mini tophat.
     
    chemistryfreak and SignZ like this.
  11. Ripepi

    Ripepi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    My Netgear router says it changes the MAC address but when I check it's not actually doing it? Anyone know another way to change the router's MAC?
     
  12. keyra

    keyra Spoderman self proclamed fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Country:
    France
    ok pissed me off badly
    bought a dlink D615 for 18€, it's fully compatible ddwrt.
     
  13. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Hat Gurl Official Fan™
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Country:
    Mexico
    Repost from the other thread, I'm really curious:

    Has someone used my default MAC configuration? :P I got 4 streetpass hits, SignZ, bianka, kamiyan and ERV-MX, my MAC is this one:

    A6-F3-C1-0B-C6-7E

    I can't change it yet, but back on this thread I posted my current unchanged MAC adress, when I received the streetpass hits I was "WTF finally I did it", but I gues that's not the case, just someone of you used my MAC configuration :P.

    BTW my mii is Dartz150 and has a Pixelated Mario Cap, last software used: M&L: Dream Team Demo
     
    SignZ likes this.
  14. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
  15. BerserkLeon

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    try just ip link show then,
    a lot of devices include it by default.
     
  16. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Hat Gurl Official Fan™
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Country:
    Mexico
  17. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    yup, i am in the same boat too.
     
  18. luyaoting

    luyaoting Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Taiwan
    For everyone who wants to create an AP with Windows7/8
    You need:
    A. a computer/laptop/tablet with built-in wireless network card
    or
    B. a computer/laptop/tablet with a wifi USB dongle (wireless USB adapter)

    (*Because of the limitation of WIN7/8, the second hex digit of the MAC must be 2, 6, a or e)
    (*ethernet is unnecessary)
    (*don't need any software to change MAC)
    (*don't need any software to create hosted network with built-in wireless network card)


    =>If you are using [A. a computer with built-in wireless network card]

    Fist, change your MAC
    1.open [Device Manager]
    2.find your wireless network card under [Network adapters], and double click on it
    3.click [Advanced] tab
    4.select something like [Network Address] or [Locally Administered Address] in [Property]
    section
    5.select [Value:] and enter the MAC address you want ([Not Present] is the default)
    6.press [OK]

    Then, create a hosted network
    1.
    WIN7: press [Start], enter [cmd] and hit [Enter], right click on [cmd] and select [Run as
    asministrator]
    WIN8: open [charm bar], press [Search], enter [cmd], right click on [cmd] and select [Run as
    asministrator]
    2.input [netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=password](change "password"
    to any passwork you want)
    3.input [netsh wlan start hostednetwork]
    (*you can input [netsh wlan stop hostednetwork] to turn off the hostednetwork)
    (*you can input [netsh wlan show hostednetwork] to show the configure)
    4.go to [Control Panel]=>([Network and Internet]=>)[Network and Sharing Center]
    5.you will see [attwifi] there, it will show [Local Area Connetction*##] after [Connections:]
    (## could be any number)
    6.find the network which is connected to the Internet, click the words after [Connections:]
    to open the status
    7.click [Properties], click [Sharing] tab, check [Allow other network users to connect
    through this computer's Internet connection], and select [Local Area Connetction*##] (the
    connection of the hostednetwork[attwifi]) (maybe you don't need to select because you only
    have two connections)
    8.press [OK]

    Finally, change your 3DS network settings
    1.open your 3DS, open [System Settings], click [Internet Settings], search [attwifi] and
    enter the passwork
    2.close [System Settings]
    Last step: turn your 3DS into sleep mode (suggest) and wait for streetpass!
    (*you can't use nintendo zone app because your are using an AP with encryption)
    (*your hosted network will stop automatically whenever you change your MAC)


    =>If you are using [B. a computer with a wifi USB dongle (wireless USB adapter)]

    Fist, change your wifi USB dongle's MAC
    1.open [Device Manager]
    2.find your wifi USB dongle under [Network adapters], and double click on it
    3.click [Advanced] tab
    4.select something like [Network Address] or [Locally Administered Address] in [Property]
    section
    5.select [Value:] and enter the MAC address you want ([Not Present] is the default)
    6.press [OK]

    Then, change your soft-ap's SSID to [attwifi]
    you could either retain the encryption or remove the encryption
    If you remove the encryption:
    Just turn your 3DS into sleep mode (suggest) and wait for streetpass!
    If you retain the encryption:
    1.open your 3DS, open [System Settings], click [Internet Settings], search [attwifi] and
    enter the passwork
    2.close [System Settings]
    Last step: turn your 3DS into sleep mode (suggest) and wait for streetpass!
    (*you can't use nintendo zone app because your are using an AP with encryption)

    ==================================================================
    Because I'm a Taiwanese (Chinese), it's hard for me to make this [HOW-TO]. Maybe there is
    something that I didn't express clearly. I'll be glad if someone points out my mistakes.
     
    kenjixx and ferofax like this.
  19. Tane

    Tane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I put it on the main MAC Spreadsheet listing. Probably 100's of people have used it (I personally cycled your MAC all weekend). There have been thousands of views since I created it last Thursday night.

    Remote StreetPass Relay MAC's
     
    Dartz150 likes this.
  20. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    can you please add this one too?

    as reprep

    00-1B-9E-28-FB-B2
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - streetpass, attempted, Nintendo