1. SignZ

    SignZ Timelord
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, I'm one of them. :P
    Did you change your SSID to attwifi yet?
     
    Dartz150 likes this.
  2. Tane

    Tane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States

    Added!

    If I get more requests to add MACs, I'll start 2nd page and compile the personal MAC's there. List is OK for now.
     
    reprep likes this.
  3. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    thanks. it is windows 7 virtual hotspot.
     
  4. KARAGUNIS

    KARAGUNIS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Greece
    hi.!
    what do u mean change your soft-ap's SSID ? my router's ssid? if yes ,i have already done that and nothing happens. its not that simple . i have a pc windows 8 , with a usb wifi on it, and a router in another room .(not ddrwrt like everyone is using here) . is it possible to succeed with my configuration??
    i ll try again though
     
  5. SignZ

    SignZ Timelord
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Just tried it, did you get my Streetpass data?
     
  6. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    nope can you please try 06-1B-9E-28-FB-B2?

    00 one is for wireless network connection and 06 is for virtual wifi. i assumed 00 is right, but?
     
  7. Tane

    Tane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    He probably won't get data for 8 hours since he most likely seeded it. Someone else will want to hit it and see if the data comes through (which it most likely will)
     
  8. Tane

    Tane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States

    You won't be able to get a streetpass hit for 8 hours if you seeded it first.
     
  9. RedHero

    RedHero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Netherlands
    By the way, my Mii is called Ramon and is brown with a King's Hat. I'm sure I must've encountered some of you guys by now.
     
  10. SignZ

    SignZ Timelord
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah yup, that one worked. Just got a hit. :)
     
    reprep likes this.
  11. Tane

    Tane GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States

    Updating spreadsheet to use the working MAC
     
  12. keyra

    keyra Spoderman self proclamed fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Country:
    France
    weird, it says internet in status but 3ds says no internet check dns blablabla
    forced google dns in 3ds and it's ok, waiting for a streetpass

    edit : YEY GREEN BLINK !
     
    luyaoting likes this.
  13. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:

    i am really sorry, but can you please change my MAC from 00-1B-9E-28-FB-B2 to 06-1B-9E-28-FB-B2

    i assumed i had to enter my wi fi card's MAC but i had to enter virtual hotspot MAC.

    thanks in advance.
     
  14. luyaoting

    luyaoting Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Taiwan
    oops, my mistake
    =>If you are using [B. a computer with a wifi USB dongle (wireless USB adapter)]
    Fist, change your wifi USB dongle's MAC
    1.open [Device Manager]
    2.find your wifi USB dongle under [Network adapters], and double click on it
    ======================================================
    Have you changed your wifi usb dongle's MAC?
     
  15. phaerun

    phaerun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Greece
    sec let me ... meet you ;) you are on attwifi ssid I assume ?
     
    Dartz150 likes this.
  16. KARAGUNIS

    KARAGUNIS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Greece
    yes i found the "network address" of the usb wifi .and i changed that. i confirmed it via cmd /ipconfig command.
    then what? i go to my routers page and change the ssid? i have done that also. what mac did it work for u?
     
  17. SPjunkie

    SPjunkie Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Tane,

    If you could try this out it would be most appreciated.
    C0:3F:0E:8F:2B:1A bssid

    I think that is the right one, but the router has another one listed too.
    C0:3F:0E:8F:2B:1B

    The ssid is attwifi
    Netgear router

    I'm in the same boat as a few others here, as I can get on the Nintendo zone just fine, but can't change my mac address on the router. If this works...cool.

    Thanks
     
  18. keyra

    keyra Spoderman self proclamed fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Country:
    France
    luyaoting if i change the mac adress again do i have to stop relaunch hosted network?

    streetpassed "yukio" brasil
     
  19. luyaoting

    luyaoting Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Taiwan
    4E:53:50:4F:4F:46
     
  20. luyaoting

    luyaoting Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Taiwan
    the hosted network stop automatically whenever I change my mac
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - streetpass, attempted, Nintendo