1. Ryu-SSF2T

    Ryu-SSF2T Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Denmark
    upload_2018-1-28_2-38-34.png

    These are all the ones I have on my list.
    Perhaps I only need to check the "dtm_external_retroarch_1_21_18" alone ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. maande80

    maande80 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Really @KMFDManic ? I thought adding "--core nestopia" at the end of a game command line makes that game only to use the nestopia core.

    1. Need to know an example of current command lines you are attempting to use and what you are trying to run.
    Everything before and after were exactly the same, the difference was only from "(name of the game).nes" to "(name of the game).zip", which changed right after I ticked the Compress box.

    2. Save states are tied to "FOLDERS" they were originally in, so as long as you synch those same folders, the saves should show up.
    The saves did showed up, but since the path seemed to be incorrect because upon selecting a game it would return to menu again, I was afraid of using them would corrupt the data.
     
    Last edited by maande80, Jan 28, 2018
  3. KMFDManic

    KMFDManic GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    United States
    I am referring to the use nestopia hmod.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You are a bit off base with your Core selection. I will be posting another Update and some videos later today that will help with your issues.
     
  4. Ciccio8412

    Ciccio8412 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Italy
    What is the manual fix? I'm waiting for new release of cluster hakchi2 with usleep, but if there is a way for install manually usleep file with ftp client, please tell me how to do. In particular i want to known where usleep file must be put. Thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Please, tell me how.
     
  5. evilvoice

    evilvoice Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    https://www.reddit.com/r/miniSNESm...mporary_fix_for_slowdown_loop_bug_thats_been/

    I seriously can't believe people have been waiting. That thread is from 2.21c issue. Cluster even states fixed in 2.21f
     
  6. Ciccio8412

    Ciccio8412 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Italy
    No, in hakchi2 2.21f there isn't usleep fix, if you see commits since this release there is a commit "usleep binary returned to reduce power leak" (25 november), but cluster has not yet compiled. If you see in KMFDManic release, under "hakchi2 - mods - mod_hakchi - bin" folder you find usleep file, while in 2.21f of Cluster release usleep file there isn't.
     
    Last edited by Ciccio8412, Jan 28, 2018
  7. Hellequin

    Hellequin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    What is the usleep file for? Is it really needed? I have been using hackchi2.21f for months without any problem.
     
  8. Thoradin

    Thoradin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Germany
    Question about USB Host Mod :do i really need to delete Hakchi´s game and save folder every time when i want to add new games ?
     
  9. iDaw_

    iDaw_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    Hi guys,

    it is possible to use canoe with USB HOST ?

    To play has mario rpg, Kirby dream land 3, Yoshi s island (games don't work properly with snes9)

    Thanks
     
  10. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    The picodrive and genplusgx cores are probably conflicting. I don't know what that genplus lockon thing is at the top but I don't think it is necessary. Try removing those and see how it goes.
     
  11. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know why you guys are concerned with usleep.. I've been using USB-HOST for over a month now with all of KMFDM's cores
    and really haven't had any issues.
     
  12. RF9

    RF9 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to followup on this. Anyone have a suggestion on the best way to remap buttons for NES games on a SNES controller when using a NES classic? Is the only choice to switch all NES games to use retroarch?

    Thanks!
     
  13. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not familiar with any other method except through retroarch personally.
     
    RF9 likes this.
  14. RF9

    RF9 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Separate issue. I just added the prosystem core to be able to use Atari 7800 games. This works well, but pressing Down + Select to return to the main menu almost always resets these atari games, too... since they use the select button to go back to the game's title menu to change options for the game.

    I realize I can remap the Return to Home buttons in Hakchi to some other combination. But, is there some way to just disable the Select button from returning to the game's main menu? (I don't ever really need to use it to do that, anyhow.)

    In retroarch, I tried going to Quick Menu -> Controls and changing the game Select to be some other non-used button.... but then that also changes it for the Down + Select combo to return to the hakchi main menu.

    Any neat trick to allow Down + Select to still work for hakchi, but not to trigger a "select button press" for the game itself?
     
  15. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    Nope unfortunately, I was having the same problem with TG16 games. I just ended up changing my menu combination to L,R, Down and Start.
     
    RF9 likes this.
  16. RF9

    RF9 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the responses, PPlays! Out of curiosity, why not just Down + Start? (Or is that button combo used in some of your games?)
     
  17. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't want to down+start because I can see myself hitting that on accident when playing. So I wanted something a little more elaborate, I got used to the LRDStart combo pretty quick and now It's like I've always had it that way.
     
    RF9 likes this.
  18. evilvoice

    evilvoice Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, all well and good, but the fix is on that website, which is what you asked for.
     
  19. LuigiXL

    LuigiXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    640
    Country:
    Hey guys i managed to get going, but my PSX games (Crash 2+3) run jitteringly slow. On old videos i've seen them run super smooth, is there something I am doing wrong? Also as an aside, do any Saturn games work?
     
  20. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    What core are you using to run them? Also no to the Saturn games.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,