1. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    The 4-player file is the parent, so you need that for the game to run. You then add the files from that and the 2-player child zip. With Simpsons 2-player, either player can select Marge/Homer/Bart/Lisa. And unlike TMNT, you can change characters after you die.
     
  2. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I figured that out right after I asked. So in tmnt you can't change players or what? I know someone said you had to combine stuff to make it so you can select anyone or something. It's confusing me a little. I had my setup done after neo but I decided to add some mame so haven't followed much of it till now.
     
  3. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Also can I download parent simpsons rom and take contents and just stick it in child rom? Or do I actually have to make a new folder and add them both then zip and name
     
    Last edited by youngtune27, Mar 11, 2017
  4. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    You can select any turtle in 2-player, but you're stuck with that character for the duration of your playthrough.
     
  5. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Okay good to know. I accidentally posted same thing Twice, dumb phone! I edited one and asked one other question. Sorry for being a hassle bro
     
  6. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose you could. But as a practice, I unzip everything, and create a new zip.
     
  7. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Syncing all 3 right now
     
  8. sideswipe75

    sideswipe75 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Malaysia
    got ridge racer 64 running on glupen. works and plays, sometimes i can play thru a game but a lot of times exiting to main menu screen, either in game menu or in game. got any advice guys?
     
  9. TokyoMario

    TokyoMario Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Country:

    So if I resynchronize, those RetroArch settings won't be saved? If this will be used on a different computer, what about the driver? I want to get this right and have a smooth transition. So you're saying, take my hakchi2 folder with all sub folders. Just remove the kernal, should I delete the dump folder completely? How about the driver since it will be a different computer? After all of that, install all modules first, then sync, and it's good to go?
     
  10. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    If you re-sync your own machine, I'm not sure if it overrides the settings you had or not. What I do know is that if I remove a game, and then add it back, the previous save states and in-game saves remain intact.

    Copy your entire Hakchi2 folder on a flash drive, but don't copy over the dump folder. Go to your friend's computer, plug in his NESC, and install the drivers. Allow Hakchi2 to dump the kernel, and have your friend store it in a safe place. Then install the modules and sync the games.
     
  11. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    thanks a lot man! Right when I was about to give up I tried one last thing and got it working! I'm on 2.12 and first retroarch. So it's different for me since I don't add it as a mod.
     
  12. richufc

    richufc Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Thanks for the tip. The firmware that I needed was the v105 beta 0 which copies the Classic Controller setup on the receiver. The latest ones seem to have reverted back to the annoying autofire setup!

    Just needed to remap the d-pad in retroarch and all was good. Thank v much for all your help.

    One more question :-) What is the best SNES core to use as I'm getting some problems with crashing now? Mainly happens when exiting, I see the main menu for a bit followed by black screen. Or could it be I have too many ROMs on it? Have stuck to 30 games max per folder on the menu but am pretty much on the 300mb limit in Hakchi. Thanks again
     
  13. TokyoMario

    TokyoMario Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Country:

    Thanks, I started when hakchi2 first came out... I can't remember how I exactly got it going the first time. One more question. When you say, install the drivers. Is that when you try to sync the games and it has a button that says install drivers? If I do that, will it continue with the sync after I install drivers? After I click that button install drivers and they install. Should I go into fel mode (reset and power) and it dumps the kernal? Then finally it will sync. So the driver, kernal dump, and sync will all happen at the same time continuously? I will have to install the modules last, right?
     
    Last edited by TokyoMario, Mar 11, 2017
  14. sromeroi

    sromeroi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    I almost have my game selection but for:

    - Rampage : Is not working for me in none of the emulators.
    - SF2CE : works perfect but I found the controls with 0.5s of lag (I press punch/kick and takes half a second to do it). It doesn't happen in my Raspberry Pi.
    - TOKI: works but is slightly slow in some moments :(

    Any suggestion on how to make the above ones work correctly?

    (When testing in mame2003, I downloaded the ROM from MAME 0.78 romset, found in Archive.org)


    Also, even though I installed the use_nestopia module, NES games are still launched with the stock emulator... is there any way to FORCE all games to be launched with fceumm or nestopie without altering the command line for each of them? (Because fceumm is included with retroarch, so I could save some MB by not installing the nestopia hmod, isn't it?).


    PS: Grrrrr.... It's a pity those 300MB ... with just 100 more MB I could add the NeoGeo games I had to left out of my selection :(
     
    Last edited by sromeroi, Mar 11, 2017
  15. TokyoMario

    TokyoMario Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    @Cluster and @pcm720 and @MadMonkey. I'd like to thank all 3 of you and others that have made this mini nes a fantastic device. It's unbelievable what you were able to do with it. I'm always interested in what's happening next. How is progress on Hakchi3 going? What kind of things can we look forward to?
     
    Tsaheylu, ArcNoculus and XXwillisXX like this.
  16. MeteK

    MeteK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    France
    I use FBA for Toki & SF2CE and they're both working like a charm.
     
  17. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone got NFL blitz for mame to work?
     
    myztery likes this.
  18. bojr1005

    bojr1005 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know why my N64 games won't work? the pictures won't load well. Please let me know if I'm missing something here. SNES, Sega, NES games all work. n64 games load but then do not work. thanks
     
  19. icefan

    icefan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Hello there. :-)
    Is there way how to play Pro Sport Hockey on NES Mini Classic?
    Problem with mapper .. :(
     
  20. bigjdoberman

    bigjdoberman Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anyone know what core to install to get the coleco vision games to work??

    Thanks

    Bigjdoberman
     
  21. rhester72

    rhester72 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    Given it requires a CHD and uses a high-end CPU (in the actual game), I'd say the odds of that ever working on a single-board computer like the NESCE is roughly zero.

    Rodney
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,