1. marcushg85

    marcushg85 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Hello there, i have a question, how do you create am hmod file from an hmod folder? hmod files are compressed, so the thing is, can an hmod file have 29mb? (and thus uncompressed more than 30mb) (i really want to try mame2014 core)
     
  2. HeisenMack

    HeisenMack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I have that issue too. All other games seem to work fine. It'd be nice to know if anyone has a solution.
     
  3. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any guide for Retroarch for Hakchi? I want to know how to do simple tasks like map a few buttons while in a game but it seems very tough to find instructions on how RA works.

    A user here was kind enough to say that you just bring up the RA menu (during game for example) and then you goto input setting, then use the d-pad (left/right) to choose the
    button you want to set..

    But it would be nice if there were instructions for this versus trial and error. If anyone has a Hakchi specific "user guide" please let me know. Thanks.
     
  4. Beanmonger

    Beanmonger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I've gotten two games (Mario and Kirby) to work flawlessly. The save states don't work but the in game save does, so it's fine. Has anyone gotten Ocarina of Time to save? It runs just fine for me but saving doesn't seem to do anything.
     
  5. erolz

    erolz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    Belgium
    check out the post from Kobe46:
    Easy steps after patching:
    1. Plug receiver in player 1 port.
    2. Plug wired controller in player 2 port.
    3. Turn on NES Classic
    4. For the 1st 8bitdo device, hold start to begin pairing mode. The receiver should also be blinking blue LED.
    5. When paired should be solid blue on each.
    6. Go to a game that uses RetroArch, once game is loaded hit (default Start+Select to get into RetroArch menu) on the 8bitdo controller.
    7. On wired controller in player 2 port, navigate the menu: Settings > Input > Input User 1 Binds.
    8. Go down to the user bind for directional, tap A on controller 2 to allow you to enter new binding, then on 8bitdo controller tap the corresponding direction.
    9. Follow steps until all directionals are set on controller 1.
    10. Confirm now with 8Bitdo device that you can move up and down through the menu.
    *Steps below are only needed if you have 2 receivers like myself
    11. Unplug 2nd controller and plug in 2nd receiver and pair that with 2nd controller.
    12. Once paired, this time use Controller 1 to go back 1 menu to Input Menu, this time select Input User 2 Binds.
    13. Follow steps from 8 to 10.
    14. Presto, both controllers are now functional, enjoy your gaming
    *PS I am not 100% sure if you need to do these steps if you re-flash due to the Retroarch configs get wiped. (If I am wrong that could be only if you re-flash RetroArch itself, if you just add games it should not affect it.)
     
  6. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Appreciate the post, but I don't have an 8bitdo controller. I meant just for the regular Wii classic.. How to map just regular buttons (MAME2003 games for example).

    Like if I wanted button 1 to be the Wii classic's X button for example...

    EDIT: I found some instructions on reddit >

    If you change RetroArch's button assignments in relation to your controller, it will screw up your controls you'll be using to navigate RetroArch.

    You should first make sure in RetroArch, the labels on the controller match what you want them to be universally. If RetroArch says "A", make "A" your "A". Make "Start" your "start". This is in the screen where you can bind the button commands by pressing what button you want to assign.

    Then go to the Controls options (I believe within Quick Menu, not sure). In this screen, you change the button assignments by scrolling left and right, not by binding as above. Here you change the RetroArch assignment relative to the game or core you are using.

    So you set RetroArch's "Start" button as your physical "start" button, so now you are changing the value associated with RetroArch's "start"...not changing what is assigned to the controller. Here, you can change the settings and save them to the Core for all Genesis games, or save it as game specific.

    So to sum it up....make things match up in the screen where you can bind controls, then change what Genesis command is assigned to what button in the screen where you change settings by going left/right.
    ====
    So this clarifies the "binding" versus "setting a button" for starters. It also shows how to change the buttons. I'll be trying this tonight. Hope this helps someone else.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  7. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,942
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all! So I've been trying for a couple days to just get NES roms exclusively running with the Nestopia core and I'm confused as to how to do it. I've tried following the instructions on ClusterM's github but I'm confused as to where I add "--retroarch" in the command line to have NES roms boot using RetroArch and not the NESC's emulation. Can someone help me out or give me a link a tutorial?

    Essentially I just want NES roms I added running on the Nestopia core, except for the Orginal games on the root, is that possible? Thanks in advance.
     
  8. sromeroi

    sromeroi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    "Bad Dudes vs Dragon Ninja" is very laggy and slow for me with both fba and mame2003 ... I don't understand why, newer/bigger games work perfectly and this one doesn't ...

    Anyone had better look with it with any other core? :?
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  9. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Arcade Punch-Out runs very glitched on MAME2003, while arcade Super Punch-Out runs great. Has anyone else tested this?
     
  10. sromeroi

    sromeroi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    2 options, as far as I know:

    1.- If you install the "use_nestopia.hmod" plugin, then ALL nes games will be run using nestopia (including the 30 "original" ones).

    2.- If you want to use the original emulator for the 30 roms, and Nestopia for all the others, don't install "use_nestopia.hmod" and add the following to the "command line" of each NES game you want to run with nestopia:

    --retroarch --core nestopia

    It will be then something like:

    --guest-overscan-dimensions 0,0,9,3 --initial-fadein-durations 10,2 --volume 75 --enable-armet --retroarch --core nestopia

    (you can also use "--retroarch --core fceumm" to use the fceumm core)

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    What are the strengths and weaknesses of Nestopia vs fceumm?
     
    LuckY07 likes this.
  12. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Excuse my ignorance, but I was curious what advantage the original 30 games (loaded on the NES classic) would have running on Nestopia Core. Wouldn't they
    be optimized specifically to be run on the core that came with the NES classic?

    Or is there something I'm missing here? (possibly a feature, etc that the original core doesn't support)
     
  13. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Switching from the stock emulator to Nestopia/fceumm enables you to access the customization possibilities and menu of RetroArch. You can't do that with stock emulator. But if I'm going to make that switch, I'd like to know which is best to use for NES/FDS games and why, because I just want to use one emulator.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  14. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,942
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent. Thanks you very much. I think I get it now. One more question... How do you know it's running on Nestopia when using the use_nestopia.hmod? Because the way I have it setup now(option 1 from your post) is it loads the games but I'm unable to get to the RetroArch GUI when in a game (start+select). Is that normal or did I miss something? I've installed the CloverApp.zip into hakchi2(drag and drop into the games window) and I can get into the GUI for RA that way but the games are listed as a game ID and it only shows 30 games and then RA(CloverApp.zip). Again thanks a bunch, this has been driving nuts because I jumped into the scene so late.

    I'm not sure, I was just going to keep the original games on the root because they don't give you any more space when you uncheck them in hakchi2.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  15. Beathil

    Beathil Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Been a while since I posted here. Any news on future versions of hakchi to have better snes compatibility? Also I was thinking of adding some TG16/PCE games, any issues with those?
     
  16. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Snes9x2005 was recently fixed for Super Mario All-Stars compatibility. 2010 still has the save state glitch, and there's no word if that's being fixed. Latest build of modules has disabled save states for 2010.
     
  17. ByteThis

    ByteThis GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Canada
    I have them both as well in diff folders...Metal Slug 1 ran great..my g/f and I beat the game. We tried to play Metal Slug 2 and it froze and crashed..had to reboot. Am using the mame2003 core with neogeo.zip bios in user_mods as bios_neogeo.hmod . I tried to add Metal Slug X as a game. and when it was trying to install games..says it was too big to transfer. It is only 28mbs, and so is the fb_alpha neogeo core if I load it..lol...

    I did download a diff rom from a diff place, but havent tried it yet..work was calling my name...haha !
     
  18. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing with Metal Slug X, wouldn't copy because file was too big. I added Zelda: OOT uncompressed before (32MB) with no trouble.
     
  19. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada
    Turbo Grafx 16 games work really well. Good graphics.
     
  20. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    I also have metal slug 1 and 2 in 2 separate main folders. But I'm not using mame core and I just played 2 a little and it didn't freeze.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,