Hacking DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by FinalSlash, Dec 15, 2007.

Dec 15, 2007

Hacking DS? by FinalSlash at 4:15 AM (1,800 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. FinalSlash
    OP

    Newcomer FinalSlash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I was told by my friend that you can hack your DS/Lite so that the annoying warning sign doesn't show up? Is it true, if it is can you tell me where I can get a tutorial to hack it?
     
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
  3. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Why is this here? [​IMG]
    Anyways, it's called "FlashMe" it's in the same sub-section as the R4 and is called "Flashme" (forgot the rest, too lazy to look) Ask there.
     
  4. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe because he doesn't know the term 'Flashme' and its meaning perhaps?

    Edit: just realized this is in the R4 section.
    Why IS this here? [​IMG]
     
  5. FinalSlash
    OP

    Newcomer FinalSlash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I am new this DS hacking business.
     
  6. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    And yes, you can replace the DS firmware. However, if you decide to do that, the procedure can be dangerous and could 'brick' your DS (making it unable to turn on).

    Make sure you read a lot before you decide to flash your DS. Screwing the process up could be very bad for your DS, expecially if you don't have a slot-2 card.
     
  7. cutterjohn

    Member cutterjohn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    Sorak05 on the Evolution forums tested flashing the GBA version of the flashme app to a 3in1 and booting it from that. It worked. IIRC he also told me that he actually flashed his DS again running it from the 3in1.

    (It had been previously flashme already installed though, but ti shouldn't make a difference...)

    [EDIT]
    And another user there, apparently bricked their DS Lite when attempting to install flashme. The lites appear to be a little touchy, and are much easier to brick than the old phats. They also recomended using foil plus toothpick with the shorting end of the foil in a sort of flat screwdriver shape as there are apparently non-conductive patches on the SL-1 now...

    Using the 3in1 is kind of useless though, unless you intend to leave flashme on your 3in1's flash permanently... or have a 2nd DS...
    [/EDIT]
     
  8. ben_r_

    Member ben_r_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Yes! FlashMe is awesome! i hate that stupid message!
     
  9. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Double...
     
  10. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Now if only I could do something to get rid of that annoying Wii message at the beginning...
     

Share This Page