[Guide] Fully Softmod Any Wii (everything you need)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Deviyl, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. tcd311

    tcd311 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 19, 2010
    United States
    Alright, so i'm in the process of patching my IOS36, when I get to the "set revison to 0" part it errors?? What am I doing wrong? I have menu 4.2 and am using TBR version 1.0. Should I try a different version of TBR or should I try WAD file creation instead of downloading them via NUS or what? All help greatly appreciated.

    Oh and If I missed any important details, just ask.

    tcd311
     
  2. smileysun

    smileysun Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 21, 2010
    United States
    Okay new to this site and looking for help. Previosly I used tehskeen for help but they are no longer there.
    I have a soft mod 3.4u system with pre-loader and I need to update. When I installed pre-loader my system menu was corrupt and I was told to change an ios in the settings and that fixed it. Now that tehskeen is off line I don't have the archives to go back to [​IMG]
    So are there any recomendations on how to safely update my system.
     
  3. longtom1

    longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Member
    2
    Jan 12, 2009
    Honey Oils inc.
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 all you'll need to update to 4.2 and Modify the wii
     
  4. martin_8

    martin_8 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 22, 2010
    Canada

    Hi Staredscar,
    I got the same problem with you. But I finally can handled it, hope this will help you.

    If you can use preloader v.29 menu to load HBC, then you can go to wiibrew.org to get the priiloader file and put it under the apps folder. Then restart the wii, load HBC, load priiloader, it should be ok.
     
  5. gabrielpaipa

    gabrielpaipa Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 4, 2009
    United States
    I followed the steps exactly like you wrote them. Thank you for taking your time to compile all the files and steps (if it was actually you).
     
  6. Tapion817

    Tapion817 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 30, 2007
    United States
    Hey, I used this for a fw 4.1U and it worked so great. I've been trying to hack my Wii and my friend's Wii with our 4.2U fw, but every it keeps freezing when I try to load it through the channel management. I've tried all the other Bannerbomb versions, yet to no avail. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  7. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    Be sure you use the 4.2 version: http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/index.new.php
    And you load it from the SD card menu, not the channel management
     
  8. Tapion817

    Tapion817 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 30, 2007
    United States
    OPk cool thanks, Well apparently I wasn't loading the boot/dol on the proper sd slot menu. I do have other problem now. I installed all BootMii as a Boot2, the HBC, and the DVDx with no problems. Then I uninstalled IOS249. I know it did that correctly cause it said it was successful, but when I try to downgrade the iso15, it doesn't let me. I also tried just skipping that part cause they said that not all need to downgrade and I treid to patch the ISO36 but it didn't work either stating that it needs an IOS with the Trucha bug. I"m not able to installed Preloader or the cIOS38rev14 either. IS there something I'm missing?
     
  9. Ariem

    Ariem Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 31, 2010
    Brazil
    Hello guys.

    I really want to Softmod my Wii, 'cause there are a lot of things that can brick it, so I want to do those backups and stuff.

    But I have a 3.1U Wii with Homebrew Channel already installed. I just don't know where do I start. How do I install bootmii and these stuff?
     
  10. Tapion817

    Tapion817 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 30, 2007
    United States
    Ok, my drive isn't working now for some reason. I tried to insert a disc and it wouldn't want to eat it. When it finally did, it sounded like it was dying and then it didn't run the game. What the hel happened? Was it a hacking error did the Wii just get busted?
     
  11. sleepgod

    sleepgod Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 2, 2010
    Canada
    Hello everyone,
    I'm new to this and I followed the guide "Fully Softmod Any Wii (everything you need)" but I ran into a problem and can't figure it out so any help would be very appreciated!
    When I started this guide I skipped "Patching IOS36" but when I got to and installed "Installing PreLoader and new cIOS" I could not get perloader to load so I looked around and thought to try to go back and do the step "Patching IOS36" and when that was done I tried to load "preloader" again but nothing/still the same as it just loads to the health screen and I can't seem to figure out why and I tried everything I can think of and also in the guide it says "Load PreLoader and press 1 when instructed and PreLoader will install..... but I see nothing about pressing 1 when instructed.
    I am on menu 3.4u with a LU374 SERIAL so any help is very appreciated and I hope im posting this in the right place and if not sorry for any inconveniences as I am new to all this.
    Thank you again and have a gr8 day there everyone! [​IMG]
     
  12. Doctair

    Doctair Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 24, 2010
    Canada
    I would follow this guide:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901

    which is a sticky at the top of this forum and is constantly being updated.

    you should install priiloader instead ( which is a mod of preloader).

    When priiloader is installed you need to restart the Wii and hold the RESET button when it boots and it will load the Priiloader screen.
     
  13. joonyboy

    joonyboy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 16, 2010
    United States
    I don't understand why nothing ever seems to show up on HBC channel the only thing i can get to show up and TRY to install is Wad manager which then gives me an error rev -1 whcih i dont understand how to fix
     
  14. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    You fix it by using an updated guide, like the stickied one or the one in my sig [​IMG]
     
  15. phoenix1234

    phoenix1234 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 18, 2010
    thanx for the guide, only used it from the trucha bug section but was very helpful from there....
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...