Graphic media acclerator 3150 update ?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Holified 2x, May 31, 2011.

May 31, 2011
  1. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there i need a lil help do anybody have a good set up for a intel grapic media acclerator 3150 Specs below

    Driver Version 8.14.10.2230
    Adapter RAM 256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes)

    Heres my computer specs


    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate

    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

    System Model Inspiron 1012
    (Notebook)

    System Type X86-based PC

    Processor Intel Atom? CPU N450 @ 1.66GHz, 1667 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)

    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 1.00 GB

    Total Physical Memory 0.99 GB

    Available Physical Memory 204 MB

    Total Virtual Memory 1.99 GB

    Ps. is there a update to the graphic card can u provide a link [​IMG]
     


  2. drewmerc

    Member drewmerc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks i was looking thru the comments an seen that sombody with a simailr but weaker computer said it help his gramer experence out thats all i need to kno [​IMG]
     
  4. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    You're already higher than the versions available on Dell's website. Since its a Dell Mini there's not much to be gained by installing 'newer' drivers especially on the video card side. What's your reason for updating your drivers? You're not going to be able to run TF2 [​IMG]
     
  5. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] 2 things the modded driver i cant use (requirements not met) and ever sense i upgraded to windows 7 ultimate (last night) no$ba be running slower i think because i put all the open gl setting back to default by accident expect for power saving still at maximum thts why i ask foe a setup at first an STILL NEED ONE !!!!
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
  7. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Well I have a X3100 @400 ramdac.

    I often use Sigma ver 3 drivers, and to tell you the truth, seems your card doesn´t support Hardware Transform & Lightning (known as HW TnL) , which is basically, rendering 3D inside your GPU rather than software rendering on Logical CPUs, which is already crap. And, those atom cores aren´t helping at all.

    There are Intel tweaking utilities (unofficial) which allow you to force windows executables between SW TnL & HW TnL, these may help you.

    Also, disable aero & set energy profile to high performance.
     
  8. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    i download that driver finder (I horribly regret now) it didn do much good either I have also download hardware helper Should i even brother installing it an about the HW Tnl ur pretty sure my computer doesn support that cuz i kno these garbage atom processor suck and energy is set to high peformance ny other settings .
     
  9. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
  10. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Assuming you're using a 32bit version of Windows 7 it should work just fine.
     
  11. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    OK IM COMPUTER INSTALL AN RESTARTED AND EVERYTHING BUT WHEN I CHECK THE VERSION OF GRAPHIC CARD IT STILL SAYS 8.14.10.2230 INSTEAD OF THE STALL VERSION v15.12.75.50.7.2230
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The version dxdiag lists is the version of the main component, not necessarily the driver package itself (which is made of many components).
     
  13. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Please learn to type in a way that doesn't make everyone else's eyes bleed.

    I don't think updating the driver will do anything. Actually, it caused a few problems on my netbook. Believe me, you're not going to be able to run too much of anything on there, update or not.
     
  14. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    I'll tell you this now, I had equally bad intel graphics on my old comp and Windows 7 looked great, but everything else worked MUCH slower. Downgrade back to XP.
     
  15. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    sorry about the caps was watching the finals while typing well anyway i check the dxdiag it said the Driver Version 8.14.10.2230 as wel an wouldn downgrading back to Xp make the netbook slower as well i don want my windows experence # to go down [​IMG]
     
  16. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Slower? No. It would make it significantly faster. Less RAM being used by the OS, less of your graphics card being used by Aero.
     
  17. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    Wait but i thought win7 was better than xp an why not vista ?
     
  18. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Windows 7 is better, but only if you have sufficient hardware. If your hardware is below a certain point it will work even worse than previous Windows versions. And the main reason for not using Vista is because Windows 7 is the improved version of Vista, there's really no reason to go with Vista if you have access to 7.


    In your case however it looks like Windows XP is the way to go.
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Just make sure to update it fully after it's installed.
     
  20. Holified 2x
    OP

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    Xp it is wow never thought i be doing this but thanks everyone [​IMG]
     

Share This Page