Hacking Got a new 3in1 but it does not work?

darabo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Hello, I just received a EZ Flash 3 in 1 I ordered from DX however nothing recognizes it.

I tried AKIO and gba exp loader however both say that I need to insert a slot 2 expansion (even though the 3in1 is already in the ds lite).

Do I have a defective 3in1?

What can I do to solve this problem?

Thank you so much.
 

dragon493

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
33
Trophies
0
XP
39
Country
United States
it could be that you have to blow out the the dust in your nds gba slot or EZ 3-in-1 expansion. It could also be that it's not inserted fully or properly in your nds. Or else i really don't know because i also ordered one from DX and i have yet to try to use it
 

Taza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
112
Country
Finland
Tweak the settings under 3-in-1 in AKAIO/AK2 firmware. It's a known bug, the 3-in-1 must be fully erased for it to load a GBA rom.

Specific setting: NOR mode must be always.
 

darabo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Taza said:
Tweak the settings under 3-in-1 in AKAIO/AK2 firmware. It's a known bug, the 3-in-1 must be fully erased for it to load a GBA rom.

Specific setting: NOR mode must be always.

When I try to enter the 3in1 settings in AKAIO it says that 3in1 is not found.

Also I blew both the slot and the cartridge and the same thing happened as before.
 

Mbmax

Homebrew addicted
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
2,274
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
389
Country
I think he has probably received the new 3in1 model. As far as i know only rudolph has updated his homebrew to be compatible the new amount of NOR (512mb).
Darabo, please give a try to GBAexploader 0.58b to see if your 3IN1 is seen.
wink.gif
 

darabo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
ccosmos said:
I think he has probably received the new 3in1 model. As far as i know only rudolph has updated his homebrew to be compatible the new amount of NOR (512mb).
Darabo, please give a try to GBAexploader 0.58b to see if your 3IN1 is seen.
wink.gif


It works, thank you so much!

I was very close to requesting a replacement.

Do you or anyone else know if AKAIO will support this new model?
 

glitchbit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
114
Trophies
0
XP
68
Country
United States
Correction one suggestion worked http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=128539

I got the same issue, except all suggestions from multiple sources have completely and utterly failed, it always says something to the effect that my device is not detected.

I have tried exploader .57, .58b, gbldr, and I have even manually patched it with the correct dldi from my system folder, and nopatched it so that m3 real would not attempt to patch it automatically. I also tried DSTT and all these methods in all possible combinations have failed. I have spent so much time with this I really do not want a replacement, I am going to go with a card made by someone else. I assume mine is just a dud, regardless of the chip change.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol Flame you know it