Got a new 3in1 but it does not work?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by darabo, Jan 5, 2009.

Jan 5, 2009
  1. darabo
    OP

    Newcomer darabo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I just received a EZ Flash 3 in 1 I ordered from DX however nothing recognizes it.

    I tried AKIO and gba exp loader however both say that I need to insert a slot 2 expansion (even though the 3in1 is already in the ds lite).

    Do I have a defective 3in1?

    What can I do to solve this problem?

    Thank you so much.
     
  2. dragon493

    Newcomer dragon493 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    it could be that you have to blow out the the dust in your nds gba slot or EZ 3-in-1 expansion. It could also be that it's not inserted fully or properly in your nds. Or else i really don't know because i also ordered one from DX and i have yet to try to use it
     
  3. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    Tweak the settings under 3-in-1 in AKAIO/AK2 firmware. It's a known bug, the 3-in-1 must be fully erased for it to load a GBA rom.

    Specific setting: NOR mode must be always.
     
  4. darabo
    OP

    Newcomer darabo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to enter the 3in1 settings in AKAIO it says that 3in1 is not found.

    Also I blew both the slot and the cartridge and the same thing happened as before.
     
  5. Shabadage

    Member Shabadage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like a dead battery to me.
     
  6. SkankyYankee

    Member SkankyYankee GBAtemp Advanced Skank

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Country:
    United States

    Maybe try charging it before you use it if you havent already. mine acted weird until i had it in the ds charging. if not that then it probably is a dead battery.
     
  7. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think he has probably received the new 3in1 model. As far as i know only rudolph has updated his homebrew to be compatible the new amount of NOR (512mb).
    Darabo, please give a try to GBAexploader 0.58b to see if your 3IN1 is seen. [​IMG]
     
  8. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's confirmed HERE. New 3in1 are available. [​IMG]
     
  9. darabo
    OP

    Newcomer darabo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States

    It works, thank you so much!

    I was very close to requesting a replacement.

    Do you or anyone else know if AKAIO will support this new model?
     
  10. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    i got another problem... i can't enable Rumble or RAM expansion... anyone know something more? any HB (without GBAExpLoader)
     
  11. glitchbit

    Member glitchbit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Correction one suggestion worked http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=128539

    I got the same issue, except all suggestions from multiple sources have completely and utterly failed, it always says something to the effect that my device is not detected.

    I have tried exploader .57, .58b, gbldr, and I have even manually patched it with the correct dldi from my system folder, and nopatched it so that m3 real would not attempt to patch it automatically. I also tried DSTT and all these methods in all possible combinations have failed. I have spent so much time with this I really do not want a replacement, I am going to go with a card made by someone else. I assume mine is just a dud, regardless of the chip change.
     

Share This Page