Getting GoW Ghost of Sparta to work.

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by MarcusRaven, Oct 31, 2010.

Oct 31, 2010
  1. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I jumped on the leaked bandwagon, but now I can't get it to work properly. Running from the memory stick, the intro skips so bad that I can't understand it, and getting the subtitles on is a pain while its skipping. When running through irShell (which improved loading speed for me with the first GoW on PSP), it freezes after new game difficulty is selected. I've tried that weird patch on the ISO, with the same results both ways. I've tried adjusting the clock speed through the firmware and irShell. Any ideas on what I could try? And instructions if any updating or modding is needed, please.
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ISO or CSO?
    Downloaded a clean version or patched?
    EDIT: and firmware please.
     
  3. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering does the game work if its in a .CSO format?
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From what I've read, no.
     
  5. alo123

    Member alo123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    It works as a cso but it lags a bit before major events or when fighting a lot of enemies
    cut scenes work good as a cso no lag for me
    Is the game patched with Prometheus ME631 and is speed set to 333 also try getting a clean
    iso and patching it yourself with iso tool 1.81
     
  6. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an ISO, I assume its clean, and I'm on Prome-v2
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're assuming then we don't know.
    Using another patch on a pre-patched iso could of fucked it up
     
  8. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Then try putting your psp to 333mhs , I think you can do that by pressing Select on the psp home menu [​IMG]
    For me it runs silky smooth [​IMG]
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    ive been playing it fine in cso
     
  10. Rogue_Ninja

    Member Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States

    So that explains my lagging. its a cso.
     
  11. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I'm using an ISO also and its clean. I am on Prome-v6. No problem for me.
     
  12. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I looked into V-6, but I couldn't figure out how to upgrade to it. Any help with that?
     
  13. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I did it like this from V-1,2,3,4,5, then 6 to be safe. It works perfectly for me. [​IMG]
     
  14. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    ...okay. That doesn't help me. I've looked for files and can't find any. Filetrip listings for Prometheus are a bit confusing because of how many there are, and when I thought I have a v6 update it was a corrupt eboot. >.
     
  15. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
     
  16. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Prome-2 for 5.50 Gen D3, and running GOW as an .ISO, and it works great for me. You might want to try downloading another version, I got mine as a .CSO, and then decompressed it with UMDGen.
     
  17. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So much misinformation in this post...Prometheus Modules =/= Prometheus firmware....
     
  18. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so what is the latest Prometheus FIRMWARE, because I'm starting to think I accidentally dialed back.

    I got it working to a playable condition from a different download (a US one), compressing to CSO, and running through irShell. (USB 2.0 loads faster than the memory stick.) Its far from perfect, but the cutscene only skips a little bit here and there, not like before. I can actually get to the gameplay now, and it seems to play alright.

    I'm still wanting to get the Prometheus firmware up to date, because from the sounds of this thread I may be behind.
     
  19. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    The latest Prometheus FIRMWARE is: v6
     
  20. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so how about showing me a reliable place to get it? I've read that Prometheus2 is NOT the same as Prometheus v2 (which is where I got confused originally). Also, what should my system screen display if the latest is installed. I need information and sources here.

    EDIT: xist answered my issues in a PM. I got the game to be playable. I'm good.
     

Share This Page