1. GigiFusc

    OP GigiFusc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all. I'm pretty sure I've just missed something really silly, but...

    I've got my Switch working beutifully with a 32GB memory card. But of course, there's never enough room.

    So I bought a 128GB Scandisk memory card. I've copied the contents of the 32GB mem card to it, but when I try to boot to CFW, the Switch crashes on boot.

    Do I need to do something else to the new 128GB memory card??
     
  2. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,119
    Country:
    United States
    Did you format it before copying the contents to it? There's also a chance that it's corrupted out of the box
     
  3. GigiFusc

    OP GigiFusc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh I formatted to ExFat. I can happily read it on my PC...

    I configured the 32GB card as part of the process of hacking the Switch.

    I wonder if there is something that the hacking process does that I need to do to this second memory stick??
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
  4. Neo Draven

    Neo Draven End Boss of the Entire Internet
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Country:
    United States
    Have you booted your Switch into OFW using the 32GB card? The last time I did the same thing you're doing now, I had the same problem.

    Booting into OFW gave me the error message that the SD card I was using was already being used by another Switch, with a prompt to format the card, which I did. I had to copy my license.dat and boot.dat back to the card, of course, but it worked after that.
     
    GigiFusc likes this.
  5. GigiFusc

    OP GigiFusc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks. I'll give that a go. :)
     
  6. natkoden

    natkoden GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,214
    Country:
    Argentina
    Exfat? Try fat32

    You need to install the exfat version of the firmware if you want to use exfat
     
  7. GigiFusc

    OP GigiFusc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My 32GB card is exfat so I must have the fw to support it no??
     
  8. GigiFusc

    OP GigiFusc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, so I've tried to format the 128 mem card in the hacked switch, but i'm getting a message saying that a system update is required to do that?

    System is 6.2. Atmosphere version is 0.83.
     
  9. gaga24

    gaga24 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Fake sd maybe, how much did you pay for sd card?
     
  10. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6,757
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like it is asking you for the exfat driver, but if you get the driver via system update it bump you up to 8.0.0.
     
  11. Ali3n90

    Ali3n90 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Give it a try by formatting to fat32. I tried to work my sdcard on exfat and it was just not working well. I now run 2x128 sd cards and everything works no problem.
     
  12. cybrmartian

    cybrmartian Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I agree with the Fat32 advice above. I have 4 128gb SD cards and a 64 GB SD card all formatted to fat32 and things are smooth. I have updated everything since and it always goes smooth each time. i am started on 6.2 and I am now on 7.0.1 with the latest Atmosphere. I went with Fat32 because of the corruption problem with exfat that could happen. The only pain is installing larger games but I use USB install with Goldleaf and Goldtree and it makes no difference as it is much easier for me to do it that way.
     
    stick267 likes this.
  13. GigiFusc

    OP GigiFusc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I managed to get it working. You guys were right - it was the exfat32 format. My PC was formatting it to NTFS and that wouldn't work either. I downloaded a tool to format the mem card to Fat32 and it seems to work fine now.

    Thanks all for the help and advice!

    :)
     
  14. stephrk398

    stephrk398 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Country:
    United States
    If only we could have the best of both worlds. :(
     
    GigiFusc likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Getting, working, second