GC Action Replay Not Working with MIOS v4

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Golfman560, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009
  1. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Okay so I installed MIOS v4 on my Wii since Action Replay wouldn't boot. I'm still getting the same thing. I hit the disc channel and it reads the disc, hit start and it gives me a black screen for about 5 seconds, then the Wii powers off and starts up again and I'm back at the systemmenu. Is there another way to circumvent the block by the newer firmware version? Or someone point me in the direction of a homebrew app that can use Action Replay codes. It said Ocarina works but it boots into Wii mode so then the game just doesn't load.
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Ocarina is only for Wii Games

    and Miosv4 is what i always use to boot my ORG Action Reply so i don't know what your prob is
     
  3. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is there any way to check to see if it installed correctly? I'm not entirely sure that it's actually installed over my old MIOS.
     
  4. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think just think, you need an older sysmenu (lower than 3.X) and you need an olde BC sooooo, just use waninkokos cios downgrader install 2.2 or something and see how that goes
     
  5. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'd rather jsut pull out my Gamecube. Man I wish Nintendo wasn't suck jerks with stuff like this. I mean why can't people cheat?
     
  6. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot to say, you have to remove your MIOS with anytitle deleter before installing the MIOSv4 cause it wont install correctly other wise, Also 3.2 is fine, that is what i always Use,
     
  7. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Alright I'll try that WiiBlaster, but for now I'll just use my gamecube until I can use my Wii again (Siblings suck)
     
  8. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    While we're on the subject of MIOS v4, does anyone have the NUS links to it? (Not a WAD, I want the original links, direct from Nintendo.)
     
  9. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think it'd be quicker to find the systemmenu that has MIOS v4 in it and just extract it. You could Google it but I wouldn't really trust it for stuff like that.
     
  10. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    The system menu WAD is separate from the MIOS WAD.

    Also, there's on on WiiSO.
     
  11. Damian1221

    Newcomer Damian1221 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I think its just the new version 1.20 (the one that you can't enter new codes) that doesn't work with v4. I have version 1.17 that boots perfectly but the new version does just as you said and reboots the wii
     
  12. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I would think that if the newer version reboots the Wii and your's doesn't, then mine should work. I have 1.08 [​IMG]

    Also, I'll be trying AnyTitleDeleter in a few minutes
     
  13. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is off topic, but whats the latest version that still lets you input your own codes? I have 1.14A.
     
  14. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    AnyTitleDeleter didn't work, I'll just keep using my GC it seems to play certain games.

    And Skyfallkavu, if you ahve a working version, I'd just keep it and not bother looking for a better version.
     
  15. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Must be the version action reply your using, I'm using a older version that still lets you input Codes, So i dont know
     
  16. Golfman560
    OP

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well I'm not sure why people with 1.14 can get it to work yet me with 1.08 can't get it to work. Maybe once the GC Backup Launcher comes out I can find a way to fix it.
     

Share This Page