Homebrew GBARunner2

cihan_k47

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
22
Country
Germany
i dont understand with devkitpro what i must do i check nothing

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

or how i compile it thee nds file
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,915
Trophies
1
XP
3,470
Country
Italy
I renamed the bios to bios.bin, It works but after I patch Fire Red (DBZ Team Training) it freezes on the GAME BOY Screen after making the beep
I've tried using patches on games, like the rtc patch for ruby/sapphire and it doesn't work. This is not possible at the moment

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

R4i Gold pro 2017 Flash Cart and i Want to Play Pokémon Ruby
It might be your ROM then. From experience there are a lot of bad dumps lying around the net, especially for Ruby and Sapphire, so try and look around other sites (can't name any here because that violates gbatemp's rules).
 

DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

The GBATemp Hacker
Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2017
Messages
734
Trophies
0
Location
The Ruins of GBATemp (3DSTemp.net)
XP
1,953
Country
United States
I've tried using patches on games, like the rtc patch for ruby/sapphire and it doesn't work. This is not possible at the moment

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


It might be your ROM then. From experience there are a lot of bad dumps lying around the net, especially for Ruby and Sapphire, so try and look around other sites (can't name any here because that violates gbatemp's rules).
damn It works on GBAemu4ds but after It does the battle transition thingy or when I select a Fighter it freezes but music still plays can you help with that?
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
I made some new improvements and bugfixes (commit 091719f).

I have been doing some tests with having the instruction cache enabled on the iwram and ewram (work memory of the gba). This is not something that works good for all games, since the cache is not automatically updated when copying code (which are of course data accesses, not code accesses) or games having self-modifying code. For some games it creates a significant speedup though, so I thought it would be worth it to share it. I've seen improvements in Donkey Kong 3, Rayman 3 and Riviera. There might be more games that work better, however games may act strange or crash too. In that case try the normal version.
 

Attachments

  • GBARunner2_arm7dldi.nds.zip
    21.5 KB · Views: 271
  • GBARunner2_arm7dldi_wramicache.nds.zip
    21.5 KB · Views: 376
  • GBARunner2_arm9dldi.nds.zip
    22.2 KB · Views: 721
  • GBARunner2_arm9dldi_wramicache.nds.zip
    22.3 KB · Views: 339

roytam1

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 24, 2017
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
51
Country
Hong Kong
I made some new improvements and bugfixes (commit 091719f).

I have been doing some tests with having the instruction cache enabled on the iwram and ewram (work memory of the gba). This is not something that works good for all games, since the cache is not automatically updated when copying code (which are of course data accesses, not code accesses) or games having self-modifying code. For some games it creates a significant speedup though, so I thought it would be worth it to share it. I've seen improvements in Donkey Kong 3, Rayman 3 and Riviera. There might be more games that work better, however games may act strange or crash too. In that case try the normal version.
Can it handle opcode 0x00000000?
I have some pokemon firered hacks dies with this opcode(shown by gbaemu4ds), gbarunner on flashcart freezes with this opcode.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
Can it handle opcode 0x00000000?
I have some pokemon firered hacks dies with this opcode(shown by gbaemu4ds), gbarunner on flashcart freezes with this opcode.
You should just try if they work. Opcode 0x00000000 sounds like a generic error to me so it's probably a problem with gbaemu4ds. (that would be andeq r0, r0, r0 so nothing special about that, since it's basically a nop)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: an optiplex 755 MT