GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 455,160 2,915 92

  1. DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

    DRAGONBALLVINTAGE The GBATemp Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    734
    Country:
    United States
    it gives me a red screen and white bottom with some text
     
  2. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,564
    Country:
    Italy
    Or you could get either a softmoddable DSi or 3DS ;). I usually run GBARunner on my 3DS with a flashcard.
     
    DRAGONBALLVINTAGE likes this.
  3. cihan_k47

    cihan_k47 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    i dont understand with devkitpro what i must do i check nothing

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    or how i compile it thee nds file
     
  4. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just get a build from the wiki
     
  5. cihan_k47

    cihan_k47 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    there is a red screen and it says binf to library what i must do
     
  6. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It couldn't find bios.bin
     
  7. cihan_k47

    cihan_k47 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    what i must do with the bios
     
  8. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Netherlands
  9. cihan_k47

    cihan_k47 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    now when i select the game it says loadn to library what is this
     
  10. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,564
    Country:
    Italy
    What rom are you trying to play and what flashcard do you have?
     
  11. DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

    DRAGONBALLVINTAGE The GBATemp Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    734
    Country:
    United States
    I renamed the bios to bios.bin, It works but after I patch Fire Red (DBZ Team Training) it freezes on the GAME BOY Screen after making the beep
     
  12. cihan_k47

    cihan_k47 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    R4i Gold pro 2017 Flash Cart and i Want to Play Pokémon Ruby
     
  13. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,564
    Country:
    Italy
    I've tried using patches on games, like the rtc patch for ruby/sapphire and it doesn't work. This is not possible at the moment

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It might be your ROM then. From experience there are a lot of bad dumps lying around the net, especially for Ruby and Sapphire, so try and look around other sites (can't name any here because that violates gbatemp's rules).
     
  14. DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

    DRAGONBALLVINTAGE The GBATemp Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    734
    Country:
    United States
    damn It works on GBAemu4ds but after It does the battle transition thingy or when I select a Fighter it freezes but music still plays can you help with that?
     
  15. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    2,679
    Country:
    Austria
    Wait for further progress.
     
    DRAGONBALLVINTAGE likes this.
  16. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I made some new improvements and bugfixes (commit 091719f).

    I have been doing some tests with having the instruction cache enabled on the iwram and ewram (work memory of the gba). This is not something that works good for all games, since the cache is not automatically updated when copying code (which are of course data accesses, not code accesses) or games having self-modifying code. For some games it creates a significant speedup though, so I thought it would be worth it to share it. I've seen improvements in Donkey Kong 3, Rayman 3 and Riviera. There might be more games that work better, however games may act strange or crash too. In that case try the normal version.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,564
    Country:
    Italy
    I'll test this with my Ak2i and cyclods this evening
     
  18. roytam1

    roytam1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Can it handle opcode 0x00000000?
    I have some pokemon firered hacks dies with this opcode(shown by gbaemu4ds), gbarunner on flashcart freezes with this opcode.
     
  19. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You should just try if they work. Opcode 0x00000000 sounds like a generic error to me so it's probably a problem with gbaemu4ds. (that would be andeq r0, r0, r0 so nothing special about that, since it's basically a nop)
     
  20. DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

    DRAGONBALLVINTAGE The GBATemp Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    734
    Country:
    United States
    Gonna try it with DBZ Team Training
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,