GBAexploader problems... Help!!!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Globe99, Jan 15, 2009.

Jan 15, 2009
  1. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Having trouble with this again, I ordered an EZFlash from dealextreme a while ago and it came with a dead battery, so I ordered a replacement item, got it in a couple of days ago and everything was working fine. Now gbaexploader is randomly not showing my ROMs, and when it does it's giving me "data corrupt" error messages. Help?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    are you using the newest version? you could have a 3-in-1+ which requires the recent build of rudolph's tool.

    -another world
     
  3. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Using version 0.58b
     
  4. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Any ideas?
     
  5. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Bump...
     
  6. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    No one knows what's going on?
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it is against the rules to bump a topic. please do not post 1 word topics. post and wait. not everyone can reply to a topic on your schedule.

    -another world
     
  8. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I've just had SO MANY PROBLEMS with GBAExploader/EZ Flash 3-in-1...I'm kinda tired of it. The first time I ordered the thing it came with a dead battery, so I couldn't save anything. Then I send it back for a replacement, the item comes in and now I'm experiencing this weird error.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    have you tried using the 'nor eraser' to format it? the app is around, i think its in the gba temp download center. it deletes the first 4 bytes of the nor so that it appears to be a new cart again. this has been known to fix issues for some people and may be worth a try.

    here it is: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3024

    -another world
     
  10. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll try that when I get home
     
  11. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, that didn't work. I have no idea what could possibly be causing this...the games don't show a title in SRAM or NOR mode, and over to the right they show "00.00 KB"

    What on earth is going on???
     
  12. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    try the memtest arm on this page: http://www.pineight.com/ds/

    If it doesn't work then try using ysmenu to format the sram..

    Good luck.
     
  13. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Okay...it's telling me that I don't seem to have a slot-2 card in. What's ysmenu?
     
  14. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Any ideas?
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you must have flashed something to slot2 nor to have the cart show up. i don't know why, and never researched the reason. i just know this is the case and happend to me personally with my 3-in-1. if you have sent something to nor than i am unsure of your problem. do what was suggested, use google to find out what ysmenu is. if you can't fix it you should contact your retailer and ask for a replacement.

    you should use the 'edit' button to add additional information to your post. posting a second post with 2 words is frowned upon here.

    -another world
     
  16. Globe99
    OP

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry but I really want to fix this issue and when nobody responds for days I'd, well, bump the topic...

    And I'll google YSmenu
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you topic never left the last 10 posts in this subsection of the forum. we do understand what its like to have problems without knowning where to go for help. if you bump again you will get reported. its annoying for people to bump with useless information. this causes "new" posts to show up in our windows, posts which actually do not have any new information which further the discussion. what you should have done is tried to locate ysmenu, googled on how to use it on your flash kit, and then posted back for more help.

    if everything suggested has not worked, your 3-in-1 is probably faulty and needs to be replaced. this is not unheard of.

    -another world
     

Share This Page