Homebrew GBAexploader problems... Help!!!

Globe99

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Having trouble with this again, I ordered an EZFlash from dealextreme a while ago and it came with a dead battery, so I ordered a replacement item, got it in a couple of days ago and everything was working fine. Now gbaexploader is randomly not showing my ROMs, and when it does it's giving me "data corrupt" error messages. Help?
 

Globe99

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Sorry, I've just had SO MANY PROBLEMS with GBAExploader/EZ Flash 3-in-1...I'm kinda tired of it. The first time I ordered the thing it came with a dead battery, so I couldn't save anything. Then I send it back for a replacement, the item comes in and now I'm experiencing this weird error.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
have you tried using the 'nor eraser' to format it? the app is around, i think its in the gba temp download center. it deletes the first 4 bytes of the nor so that it appears to be a new cart again. this has been known to fix issues for some people and may be worth a try.

here it is: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3024

-another world
 

Globe99

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Nope, that didn't work. I have no idea what could possibly be causing this...the games don't show a title in SRAM or NOR mode, and over to the right they show "00.00 KB"

What on earth is going on???
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
you must have flashed something to slot2 nor to have the cart show up. i don't know why, and never researched the reason. i just know this is the case and happend to me personally with my 3-in-1. if you have sent something to nor than i am unsure of your problem. do what was suggested, use google to find out what ysmenu is. if you can't fix it you should contact your retailer and ask for a replacement.

you should use the 'edit' button to add additional information to your post. posting a second post with 2 words is frowned upon here.

-another world
 

Globe99

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Sorry but I really want to fix this issue and when nobody responds for days I'd, well, bump the topic...

And I'll google YSmenu
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,371
Country
Colombia
you topic never left the last 10 posts in this subsection of the forum. we do understand what its like to have problems without knowning where to go for help. if you bump again you will get reported. its annoying for people to bump with useless information. this causes "new" posts to show up in our windows, posts which actually do not have any new information which further the discussion. what you should have done is tried to locate ysmenu, googled on how to use it on your flash kit, and then posted back for more help.

if everything suggested has not worked, your 3-in-1 is probably faulty and needs to be replaced. this is not unheard of.

-another world
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DinohScene @ DinohScene: truly an old people website