GBA roms as DS rom; no need for GBA exploader?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Chris_Skylock, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi to all. Assuming my EZ Flash 3 in 1 arrives. I have set Rudolph's GBA Exploader and the 3in1 Expansion Pack tool on my flashcart. I notice that the GBA roms can run automatically without opening the gba exploader. Is this normal? Can I just open the rom itself rather than opening the exploader first?

    What's the expansion tool for in details. I cant understand the readme that came with it.

    Thank you for your time. All my GBA roms are 16MB like pokemon GBAs.
     
  2. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    Some slot 1 carts have built in functions for transferring GBA games and saves to/from the 3in1 (AceKard RPG/2/2i with AKAIO for example). Other carts still need GBA Exploader. The games need to be transferred by one way or the other because the access from the slot 1 is stopped in GBA mode (and it would be too slow anyways if it weren't). The 3in1 has 3 different modes: expansion pak (RAM for Opera, homebrew like Quake), rumble, and GBA. This usually only affects DS games and how they see the 3in1.
     
  3. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Forgot to tell that I'm using R4 with DSTT 1.16 YS Menu. I put the GBA roms on the root and they appear as normal rom. when I click on them, it needs a slot 2. That's where the assumption of my 3-in-1 arrives. Will it automatically opens? What happens when I opened the gba rom directly and not opening rudolph's gba exploader?

    Can someone give me an idea about this?
     
  4. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    It would transfer the game to the 3in1 and then allow you to play it. I'm sure once you get the 3in1 the process will be clearer.
     
  5. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    My EZ FLash 3in1 plus arrived today, Feb. 25, 2009 2:50pm, and it seems you will need the GBA exploader by rudolph. This topic can now be deleted.

    I wonder why the YSMEnu detects the GBA games but it cant load them or am I missing something.
     
  6. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    If the 3in1 is detected in the slot a button will show up on the lower screen to Write the game to NOR. Then hit Start and X (or hit Boot GBA).
     

Share This Page