GBA on DS: Changing Buttons.

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by janitormane, Jan 10, 2008.

Jan 10, 2008
  1. janitormane
    OP

    Newcomer janitormane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a custom firmware or something that will let me switch the button ID's: A & B to Y & B?

    A & B is so unnatural, it hurts and is hard!

    Thanks
     
  2. JBates

    Newcomer JBates Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    i don't know about that, but why does that hurt your fingers? its more similar to the original buttons on gba anyway.
     
  3. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, the GBA Bios is read only.
     
  4. janitormane
    OP

    Newcomer janitormane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Mon, on nes me can play mario all day. Just hold down dat B button to make 'im run and dat A to make 'im jump. If I 'appen to get tired I just shoot some ducks for while mon. All good indeed.

    But dat DS is a machine of pain mon. It not be possible to do dat on DS. Me fingers be creaking.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Walterv

    Newcomer Walterv Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I know it's utter sh**. I now wish I had gotten a regular size 3 in 1 to pop in my sp.
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The only way I know of involves a hardware mod chip. You can't change it in software.
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure that there is a mod chip that performs this specific function? I could only find one that maps L & R to Y & X, or makes Y & X act as turbo B & A buttons. I couldn't find one that remaps B & A to Y & B.
     
  8. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rewiring works.
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a link for it, but I remember seeing a Youtube video of the modchip where the guy used Y and B for GBA games. I might have been mistaken though. If I could find that link again, I'd show it to you.

    EDIT: Found it. I was thinking of the DS Chip Advanced, but upon seeing the video again I see you were right. It only used X/Y for turbo A/B. Even the chip's updated version cannot let you use Y/B in place of B/A. My bad, I was wrong.
     

Share This Page