1. AskingForTrouble

    OP AskingForTrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I’ve got a spare laptop and desktop that are hardware locked into staying on Windows 7. I’m just curious if there happen to be popular games or software that run better on Windows 7 than on Windows 10, since I’ve got an ideal environment to run those programs in.
     
  2. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,883
    Country:
    Canada
    not really, only stuff that uses safedisc or securom. but even then those are redundant if the copy of windows 7 is fully updated

    also how is it hardware locked to windows 7? i thought that kind of lock only started with windows 8
     
  3. AskingForTrouble

    OP AskingForTrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Hardware locked might not be the right term, but it’s close to accurate. The laptop in question is an HP 14-2161se (yes I’ve upgraded my laptop since then), which has a dynamic graphics setup between Intel HD 3000 and Radeon HD 6630m. I used Windows 10 on it for about a year, which worked but wasn’t always optimal since Intel never created optimized drivers for their HD 3000 chips. There were custom drivers that improved performance, but ultimately Windows 7 proved to have better overall compatibility in hardware performance tests. I haven’t used the desktop in years, so I’m not sure about compatibility for it.
     
  4. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,883
    Country:
    Canada
    amd drivers are the real problem, now i get it. try windows 8.1, it generally performs better than 7
     
    Last edited by Latiodile, Jun 26, 2020
  5. Mythical

    Mythical GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,939
    Country:
    United States
    Anything you can run on windows 7 can be run on windows 10, you just need to mess with dpi settings among other compatibility settings. If it's a really old game you can use something like dosbox and probably would need to for windows 7 anyway
     
  6. Zerpzerp

    Zerpzerp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have two games on steam cave story and Jamestown that worked fine on windows 7 but when I moved on to windows 10, they are unplayable. I don't know about cave story but the developers of Jamestown made a remaster that works fine on windows 10.
     
  7. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,432
    Country:
    United States
    This isn't 100% true. Since the release of the Creators Update, Windows makes it harder to use DLLs from a game's directory as it defaults to what's installed on the system instead of libraries provided by the game. This really messes with older games that require specific D3D9 libraries, or custom libraries like ReShade. You can use dxdllwrapper or RivasTuner to possibly circumvent this, but your mileage will vary from game to game. This has really put a damper on modding communities as well, especially the GTA crowd since Rockstar games don't have an official or conventional way to mod them.
     
    Last edited by Joom, Aug 11, 2020
    Mythical likes this.
  8. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,883
    Country:
    Canada
    i'll need a source on this, because all of my older games work fine, especially the gta games
     
  9. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,432
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't say anything about GTA not working. I was only referring to mods that make use of custom DLLs. Anyway, you can check this out to get more information.
    https://github.com/elishacloud/dxwrapper
     
  10. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,883
    Country:
    Canada
    you missed my point, the mods work fine. i can use reshade, i can use the gta ddraw component mod, i can use dinput8, i can use ENB, i can use the wined3d. none of these have given me any issues and i'm on the 2002 update
     
  11. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,432
    Country:
    United States
    Avoid 2004, then, because none of these things work for me, even with Rivas or the wrapper.
     
  12. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,883
    Country:
    Canada
    my bad, i am on 2004, and these things still work fine
     
  13. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,432
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno then. I have the exact problem outlined on this page at number 4, but nothing I do works. Enabling anything in ReShade just causes the game to be entirely unplayable. Do you happen to have a dual GPU setup? I've been wondering if that's my problem, but there's no way for me to find out. This all said, I've also only tried this with GTA IV, so the problem may only be existent there. I haven't tried a DX10 or higher game, but I guess I will.
     
    Last edited by Joom, Aug 12, 2020
  14. Latiodile

    Latiodile Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,883
    Country:
    Canada
    nope, only single GPU, and it could also just be GTA 4 since it's historically known to be a buggy pos
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Windows, Windows, Better