GameCube/Wii Emulator coming to PS3!

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by jazvdb, Jan 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jan 16, 2011
  1. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States


  2. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,827
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Good luck on that. He will need some.
     
  3. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Ehhh I don't see how the wii is gonna work....
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Move controller?
     
  5. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I can see the GameCube working (aside from the shoulder buttons) but the Wii is gonna be a problem.
     
  6. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    What's wrong with the soulder buttons?

    And if you have a Move and an Eye, you can emulate a Wiimote perfectly!
     
  7. Lube_Skyballer

    Member Lube_Skyballer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The PS3 controller has 4 shoulder buttons (L1,L2,R1,R2) the Gamecube controller only 3 (L,R,z). What's the problem?
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah i don't think that will be a problem at all, the DS3 has more than enough buttons for the gamecube, lets hope this emulator runs at decent speed (not 1 frame per second), i wouldn't mind playing some gamecube games on my ps3 [​IMG]

    edit: there may be no hope for this because if they can't get a sega saturn emulator to run properly on the ps3 i am sure this won't run either LOL
     
  9. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,499
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Patience is a virtue. Stop guessing and just wait! Jeez.
     
  10. RNorthex

    Member RNorthex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    wonderland
    Country:
    Hungary
    srsly? even the ds emulator has a horrible frame rate
    i'm looking forward to LOL
     
  11. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you really want Wii HD, go play Dolphin emulator on a decent PC.

     
  12. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    GameCube controllers, if I'm not mistaken, have another button that is pressed when the shoulder button is completely down. Ever try playing Dolphin with a PS3 controller? It's a bit difficult when that is needed.
     
  13. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    If this works Im going to throw my Wii and get a PS3. [​IMG]
     
  14. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    That would be easily emulated if they make it to where if L2 or R2 are depressed 100% the secondary button press is triggered.
     
  15. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i hope is does not work
     
  16. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    I hope you will take a long walk off a short pier, but you don't hear me whining about it.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    People won't care if it can output the games HD or not as long as it lets them pirate Wii games.




    Besides, isn't the big part of rendering a higher ouput in the video portion? Assuming the emulator is ported correctly (which it should be in order to run reasonably well) then it should be capable of using the PS3's video hardware to output higher resolutions than the Wii's native with absolutely no sweat... unless the strain of emulating the Wii is to the point that the emulator needs to siphon off a portion of the GPU's capacity...

    But this is random guessing.
     
  18. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico

    current gen consoles been able to emulate each other is wrong emulating past consoles is ok but this can hurt the future there should be a limit and by god i hope this doe not work if sony fans hated the wii so much why would them want to play the games
     
  19. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Dolphin was intended for i386 & x64. But all those cpu`s inside PS3 will let handle these opcodes fairly well. Aside from GPU and stuff, that seem to be more complex.
     
  20. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    In one point, I do agree with you. a Wii emulator is just pants on head retarded, but I really wouldnt mind a GCN emulator, but unfortunately, this will do both, so imo you have to take the good with the bad on this one.

    Oh, and to the people saying "LOL WIIMOTE EMULATION EASY WITH PS MOVE" Just no. The Wiimote and the PS Move work in completely different ways, and it's completely different hardware (Not to mention the button layout would be completely awkward). PS Move to Wiimote emulation may be possible, but I know it will take a LOT of work for it even to even be a possibility.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page