Hacking Gamecube save transfer to 1st party memory cards

jarop

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
151
Country
Ok, here's my problem (Because this hasn't been posted a million times before). I want to transfer saves from my SD card, IE .gci files, to my official nintendo memory cards. I have a white one and a black one, and from what i've seen this makes no difference. I have tried:

Nugasa - The author has said that this has no 1st party support so i accept that this probably isn't the way to go

Gamecube saver - I MADE SURE I FOLLOWED EVERY SINGLE STEP. There was no copy of the save on the memoy card, hell i even emptied the damn thing (both of them actually), i tried various file names like A.GCI, XX.gci etc. No luck. Tried 4 different saves across 4 different games, all saves taken from gfaqs. Posts around the forum have indicated both yes, GCS works on official cards and no it doesn't. When i try it comes up with /512, rapidly producing lines, gives me a code dump and the reset. There doesnt appear to be any errors although i may be wrong.

Can somebody confirm for me or work out what's gone wrong? I don't want to go buy another memory card =]

My apologises if i missed a topic explaining this.
 

memonopo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
204
Country
United States
Are you using an SDHC (what size SD card)? What system menu version? Do you have a cIOS installed and if so what version?
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,874
Trophies
1
XP
5,109
Country
United States
Impossible. What did you do ? Gamecube Saver and NuGaSa wont work on my 251 block offical card (first party).. I know that you had to try a few times but I did that also and it won't work at all. Did you have to rename xxx.gci file properly or doesn't it matter ? Really, what did you do ?
 

Servdogg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
201
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
United States
I use gamecube saver with a first party memory card and it works. Read the wiki page on it from wiibrew.org for more info, but basically you have to have a .gci save file RENAMED to something with one or two capital letters (i.e. AA.gci or B.gci in the folder gc_saves in the root of the sd. And you can only have one file in the folder at a time for the copy to work. It causes a code dump everytime you use it, but I have successfully transfered many gc save files from sd card to first party gc mem card with this app.
 

purechaos996

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2008
Messages
795
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Connecticut
XP
1,553
Country
United States
Yeah, I also have the 251 black nintendo gamecube card used this to install a save for melee

P.S. I would name it WW.GCI just for wind waker but thats just me
 

Adr990

To boldly go where no man has gone before!
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
1,567
Trophies
0
Location
The Netherlands
Website
www.hyrule.net
XP
712
Country
Netherlands
You can do it.

But you will need the mod chip Viper Extreme + USB flasher in your Cube.

Than you can do everything.
smile.gif

(I tested.)
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,874
Trophies
1
XP
5,109
Country
United States
I export raw file from Dolphin into .gci then put one file into the folder....

I am using GameCube Saver with WW.gci and press A and I got weird code then I press A again: "RESET". I turn off the power and turn it on again. I check to see if my memory is there.. Nothing. I tried few time. Nothing!

For NuGaSa, I cannot press 1.. No reponsive but press 2 works however error. I don't understand.
 

jarop

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
151
Country
Those who actually got it working on an official card. Is it possible with a clean wii? i'm on 3.2E, but i don't have any modchips. My SD card is properly formatted
 

Servdogg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
201
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
United States
Yes, possible with a clean wii. Gamecube saver works for me on 3.2E softmod (no modchip, or gecko sd, or anything. If you have gc_saves inthe root your sd card and only have one save file in the folder when you use the app, Gamecube saver, I can't imagine what the problem you are having is. This is the correct format, and this is how I transfer gamecube save files from sd to first party memory card. I have had a few times where the save file fails to transfer, but it always has worked on a repeat attempt. Sometimes it seems to help if you erase any existing save files for the game your trying to transfer, but most seem to work without doing this.
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,874
Trophies
1
XP
5,109
Country
United States
This one--- MemoryCardA.USA.raw the size of 2.00mb I use for Dolphin Emulator and I export it into WW.gci which is the size of 96.0kb. I put it in gc_saves folder and rename .gci to WW.gci (Zelda Wind Waker). I used the gamecube controller and press A. I got weird code on the screen then I press A again and I got message "reset". I turn off the Wii and turn it on. I go to gamecube memory card and the file was still not there. I repeat few time. Same problem.
 

Knocks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
559
Trophies
0
XP
255
Country
Use GameCube Memory Manager (GCMM). It doesn't have official Memory Card 1019 support, but I think it has the blessing of the author of Nugasa.
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,874
Trophies
1
XP
5,109
Country
United States
Sorry but I have an official memory card. I dont have 3rd party card. I know a offical memory card but how ? In the page 1 said it should work. I don't understand. Arrgh!
 

suloku

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
883
Trophies
0
XP
836
Country
To clarify this a little: any attempt to mount a frist party (nintendo original) memory card fails due to it not being properly unlocked.

I dunno about nugasa author, but gamecube_saver author does not own any official memory card.

Last time I checked 1st party mc's weren't working, so Servdogg is either lying or he deosn't own a real nintendo card. He could also have a really strange setup, but the problem seems to reside in libogc, so any changes in the wii shouldn't affect the app's functionality.

The only thing I can think of is the program running on a strange IOS and for some reason being able to unlock the memory card.

Does anyone know which IOS does a HB app use if none is forced with IOS_reload()?
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • CPG @ CPG:
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    What key is "Select" hooked to?
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Or, y'know, B?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    lol I see no blue mods on the staff page guessing it's getting updated
  • tsao @ tsao:
    did they remove the option for custom profile banner for non-patrons or am i being too stupid to find it?
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Oh sorry, I should write up some key explanations
    huh?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Select is "HIFT"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Start is "ENTER"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    B is "Z"
    A is "X"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks for the props @Costello
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I think theirs a section in the forum for gba home few games could share it their
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Homebrew*
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Oh looks like you have already
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Yup! Now that I think about - I'm n
    ot sure if it's in the right section tho...?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Eh they'll just tell you or move it no biggie
    +1
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    @CPG SO true
  • Costello @ Costello:
    @kenenthk : there are no longer blue mods. They're all global mods now :)
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Can't always know where to park
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    @ Costello thinking of adding a new generation I noticed most are green
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    Well-executed concept in your game, @KimKong . Music's pretty great too!
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @Xzi Thanks for the feedback! I'm planing to make alot more music for each of the levels, so it don't get so repetitive! And working on some graphical upgrade ideas!
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Do you use 8bit equipment for the music and FL studio
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    I did notice one particularly bad bit of text formatting (and minor typo): in the UFO fight, when trying to shoot at the bottom, it says "Looks like the UFO have some kinda shield" - "has" is better. Also, the very next text box has "L et's try shooting the top instead!" with a line break in the word "Let's".
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof. https://imgur.com/A2mYGPy
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof...