Game properties stuck in AKAIO 1.3rc2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CoconutCake, Jan 18, 2009.

Jan 18, 2009
  1. CoconutCake
    OP

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Using AKAIO 1.3rc2

    For some odd reason sometimes a game will get its properties stuck, i.e. if I change them the changes don't get saved. I had this happen twice so far.

    For example, I've been trying to run CV: POR, and changed various settings in the Y menu.

    But now I can't change them again (soft reset, download play, cheats).

    I found that these settings seem to be saved in optionlst.bin, so the only way to change them again is to manually delete this file from my msd card on my computer. I noticed (by opening optionlst.bin in wordpad) that the game appeared twice. I can't seem to paste the data here as text, but it's something like this:

    CASTLEVANIA2ACBE
    nOOOOOOOOOOCASTLEVANIA2ACBEnOOOOOOOOOO

    Except the "nOOOOOOOOOO" part is actually some odd symbol followed by boxes. I think (from examining past optionlst.bin files) that each game should only appear once, but some bug causes them to get written twice, and then AKAIO can't change the options anymore after that.

    Anyone else experienced this issue?

    ALSO - is this site going VERY slow for everyone else too? Sometimes I can't even load the board.
     
  2. CoconutCake
    OP

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, CV Portrait of Ruin seems to freeze on the start menu (somewhat randomly) no matter what settings I try. Damn.
     
  3. CoconutCake
    OP

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    double posted accidentally. board is so slow. :-(
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    ans optionlist sometimes gets fucked up.
    i've had to delete it several times.

    i eventually stopped using it.
     
  5. CoconutCake
    OP

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting.

    Well, t least I have CV POR working stable now (AK loader) after formatting fresh with Panasonic formatter and recopying all my files.
     

Share This Page