G6 Real not Loading Saves

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Commander, Apr 8, 2008.

Apr 8, 2008

G6 Real not Loading Saves by Commander at 8:42 PM (1,732 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Commander
    OP

    Member Commander GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My G6 Real recently broke, thus to fix it I reformatted it etc.
    I had put all my data back onto it except for the fact I had to gather new NDS ROM's for the games. When I launch a game it no longer loads the corresponding save file, despite it being for that game.
    The saves are named exactly the same as the ROM but there still not loading.

    Anyone know how I can fix this problem?

    Much thanks, Commander.
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    You may want to try recharging it. Just leave it inserted and charge your console overnight see if it'll load the save properly afterwards.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. xmedia

    Newcomer xmedia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using the new v3.3 firmware? Because all of the new saves are using the .sav format as opposed to the .0 format.
     
  4. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    And it won't even work correctly that way on the G6R. You can look in the topics for the firmware to see. So just to add, if you are using 3.3, go back to 3.2 for the time being.
     
  5. Commander
    OP

    Member Commander GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 3.3 firmware broke my G6 Real. I am just using the mini-loader.
    I also tried the 3.2 firmware but that didn't help.
     
  6. bulletmark

    Member bulletmark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Australia
    The "time being"? You sound like you expect that the G6 team will fix this problem for G6 real owners? The G6 team has demonstrated previously that they don't give a rats about existing g6 problems. Even when the problem, like this new one, is probably easy for them to fix. It won't get fixed for us and v3.2 will be the last version we will ever be able to use.
     
  7. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I guess 3.4 didn't solve it either?
     
  8. bulletmark

    Member bulletmark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Australia
    No it didn't. Firmware only loads from .sav file and plays fine but saves to .0 file. Surely a simple bug to fix?
     
  9. nwong

    Newcomer nwong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Australia
    yeh mines like that too.. everytime i save i hav to put it bak into the computer and change the .0 to .sav
     

Share This Page