Forcing Progressive Scan

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by that1dude, Jan 18, 2009.

Jan 18, 2009

Forcing Progressive Scan by that1dude at 1:52 AM (1,464 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. that1dude
    OP

    Newcomer that1dude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to do this?
    My monitor, which I use as a display for my consoles, only handles HD or progressive inputs, it seems to hate 480i.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. wingzrow

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Only a handful of games support it, but yes, it can be done. When the game starts up hold triangle and x and until you are given the option to go to progressive scan.
     
  3. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know of any VGA only monitors that can accept interlaced resolutions properly.

    If the standard was even designed for it. Good question, might be hard to find out...
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I seem to remember a VGA adapter being on sale for the PS2 a while back, they must have figured out how to solve the interlacing problem Haruhi mentioned.
     
  5. that1dude
    OP

    Newcomer that1dude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, I got it.
     
  6. pitoui

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    How did you get it working?

    I've got a 60GB ps3 and I'm using a monitor as a display.

    It seems to run all ps3 games but none of my ps2 games seem to work on it. How did you get it to work on your ps2?
     
  7. that1dude
    OP

    Newcomer that1dude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I had downloaded a cracked ELF of xploder HD player, stuck it on a usb stick, and started it with my swapmagic. (Only way to start it, as I can't see anything on the monitor before the elf starts up.) I select 480P through the menu of the ELF, and start it up with the swapmagic still inside - and for some reason, it reboots to the ps2 menu. From there, I can go ahead and put in whatever game I want, or play whatever homebrew.

    I don't think the PS3 has been hacked yet though, so my method will only work with a ps2.
     
  8. pitoui

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Guess it wont work with my ps3, thanks for the info though [​IMG]
     
  9. wingzrow

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Using swap magic i loaded a burned cd of the loader but it always hangs on the loading game screen. Any idea why?
     
  10. that1dude
    OP

    Newcomer that1dude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I never had any luck with the burned cd or dvd, I just used the elf.
     
  11. wingzrow

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working, thanks.
     

Share This Page