PS1/2 Forcing Progressive Scan

that1dude

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
42
Country
United States
Is there any way to do this?
My monitor, which I use as a display for my consoles, only handles HD or progressive inputs, it seems to hate 480i.

Any help is appreciated.
 

wingzrow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
256
Trophies
0
XP
261
Country
United States
Only a handful of games support it, but yes, it can be done. When the game starts up hold triangle and x and until you are given the option to go to progressive scan.
 

p1ngpong

Gamer Professional Deluxe
Supervisor
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
6,856
Trophies
3
Location
DS Scene
Website
imgur.com
XP
10,769
Country
Croatia
I seem to remember a VGA adapter being on sale for the PS2 a while back, they must have figured out how to solve the interlacing problem Haruhi mentioned.
 

pitoui

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
539
Trophies
0
XP
259
Country
How did you get it working?

I've got a 60GB ps3 and I'm using a monitor as a display.

It seems to run all ps3 games but none of my ps2 games seem to work on it. How did you get it to work on your ps2?
 

that1dude

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
42
Country
United States
I had downloaded a cracked ELF of xploder HD player, stuck it on a usb stick, and started it with my swapmagic. (Only way to start it, as I can't see anything on the monitor before the elf starts up.) I select 480P through the menu of the ELF, and start it up with the swapmagic still inside - and for some reason, it reboots to the ps2 menu. From there, I can go ahead and put in whatever game I want, or play whatever homebrew.

I don't think the PS3 has been hacked yet though, so my method will only work with a ps2.
 

pitoui

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
539
Trophies
0
XP
259
Country
Guess it wont work with my ps3, thanks for the info though
grog.gif
 

wingzrow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
256
Trophies
0
XP
261
Country
United States
Using swap magic i loaded a burned cd of the loader but it always hangs on the loading game screen. Any idea why?
 

that1dude

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
42
Country
United States
wingzrow said:
Using swap magic i loaded a burned cd of the loader but it always hangs on the loading game screen. Any idea why?
I never had any luck with the burned cd or dvd, I just used the elf.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://nypost.com/2022/12/02/putin-fell-down-stairs-soiled-himself-amid-health-woes-report/ +1