Hacking Force Wii to go in 60Hz (or 480p) mode

badabing

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
Netherlands
I know there is a way to force the Wii into 50Hz mode, by holding down+A on startup or something. But now that I semi-bricked my PAL Wii (WiiKey), I'm stuck in 50Hz. Is there a trick like the 50Hz, to turn it into 60Hz? Maybe up+A? Anyone experienced?

Also, is it possible to go into maintenance-mode with a semi-bricked Wii?

EDIT: Just read somewhere, that there's supposed to be a GBAtemp-post about fixing a semi-bricked Wii due to going into Maintenance Mode.. Can't find it anywhere though.
 

MelonSmasher

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Netherlands
I have kinda the same problem...(not bricked) but when i set my wii on 60hz my tv just stops with showing me the wii game
 

Jdbye

Always Remember 30/07/08
Suspended
Joined
May 10, 2006
Messages
1,070
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Norway
XP
288
Country
Norway
I know there is a way to force the Wii into 50Hz mode, by holding down+A on startup or something. But now that I semi-bricked my PAL Wii (WiiKey), I'm stuck in 50Hz. Is there a trick like the 50Hz, to turn it into 60Hz? Maybe up+A? Anyone experienced?

Also, is it possible to go into maintenance-mode with a semi-bricked Wii?

EDIT: Just read somewhere, that there's supposed to be a GBAtemp-post about fixing a semi-bricked Wii due to going into Maintenance Mode.. Can't find it anywhere though.
No, maintenance mode does not fix anything, at least not without other button combinations too.
Wait for a PAL game that has a new update (assuming you had 3.1E, you need to wait for 3.2E, otherwise you're in luck, just find a recent game with 3.1E on it, I think SMG has it)
 

MelonSmasher

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Netherlands
I have kinda the same problem...(not bricked) but when i set my wii on 60hz my tv just stops with showing me the wii game


Not really the same. But, are you sure your TV supports 60Hz? You can play in 50Hz right?

I know , but its a very new widescreen plasma tv!!! one of the newest from phillips (pal) i should thinks they support it because i also have another phillips tv on my room which is older but here is works
 

legendofninny

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2005
Messages
180
Trophies
0
Location
Netherlands
Website
Visit site
XP
135
Country
Netherlands
I have a samsung widescreen HD-ready tv, a model from 2007 (I think).
And when my wii is in 60 HZ mode i doesn't display al that well, but in 50 Hz it does.
So conclusion it works beter in 50 hz

maby its the same for yours
 

MelonSmasher

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Netherlands
I have a samsung widescreen HD-ready tv, a model from 2007 (I think).
And when my wii is in 60 HZ mode i doesn't display al that well, but in 50 Hz it does.
So conclusion it works beter in 50 hz

maby its the same for yours

are you fromthe netherlands 2????

because it sounds like the same problem!!

i set it on 60 hz my screen is getting smoggie than i start brawl and it doesnt display anything anymore!!!
but when i set it on 50 hz brawl works fine with some freezes.
 

badabing

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
Netherlands
I know there is a way to force the Wii into 50Hz mode, by holding down+A on startup or something. But now that I semi-bricked my PAL Wii (WiiKey), I'm stuck in 50Hz. Is there a trick like the 50Hz, to turn it into 60Hz? Maybe up+A? Anyone experienced?

Also, is it possible to go into maintenance-mode with a semi-bricked Wii?

EDIT: Just read somewhere, that there's supposed to be a GBAtemp-post about fixing a semi-bricked Wii due to going into Maintenance Mode.. Can't find it anywhere though.

No, maintenance mode does not fix anything, at least not without other button combinations too.
Wait for a PAL game that has a new update (assuming you had 3.1E, you need to wait for 3.2E, otherwise you're in luck, just find a recent game with 3.1E on it, I think SMG has it)

I don't think your theory goes up: You always have 3.1 when you are playing SSBB. So I always have to wait for a 3.2E update...
 

badabing

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
Netherlands
I have a samsung widescreen HD-ready tv, a model from 2007 (I think).
And when my wii is in 60 HZ mode i doesn't display al that well, but in 50 Hz it does.
So conclusion it works beter in 50 hz

maby its the same for yours


are you fromthe netherlands 2????

because it sounds like the same problem!!

i set it on 60 hz my screen is getting smoggie than i start brawl and it doesnt display anything anymore!!!
but when i set it on 50 hz brawl works fine with some freezes.

You do know you have to wait a couple seconds before the game starts in 60Hz, right? Also: you turned Deflicker off?
 

Vater Unser

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2004
Messages
2,184
Trophies
0
Location
Pen Island
Website
Visit site
XP
109
Country
Gambia, The
how did u semi-brick ur wii


Well, I was told, when I played SMG I'm safe to play SSBB(J) SL. Apparently that ain't so. I should've updated my Wii thru WiFi first..
Super Mario Galaxy already has the latest update included, so if you tried to update through WiFi, it'd tell you your Wii is already up-to-date...

I semi-bricked my brother's Wii with the 15% trick, even though his Wii was updated to 3.1E...I guess it depends on when you pull the plug
unsure.gif
 

badabing

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
Netherlands
how did u semi-brick ur wii


Well, I was told, when I played SMG I'm safe to play SSBB(J) SL. Apparently that ain't so. I should've updated my Wii thru WiFi first..
Super Mario Galaxy already has the latest update included, so if you tried to update through WiFi, it'd tell you your Wii is already up-to-date...

I semi-bricked my brother's Wii with the 15% trick, even though his Wii was updated to 3.1E...I guess it depends on when you pull the plug
unsure.gif

Even though your GBAtemp-reputation smashes mine, I don't think you're correct on this one. SMG really doesn't have the latest update included. Or is this all just randomness? Note: I let the SSBB(J) update run to 100%.
 

MelonSmasher

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Netherlands
vate unser this time you are unright!!
tongue.gif
..........

i played smg much but before i updated brawl i connected to wifi and it was not even close to the newest update!!!

so you are wrong this time more people have make that mistake!!
 

LinkinParkmetre

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
144
Trophies
0
XP
243
Country
France
You only have to turn off the deflicker in 50HZ
Then go into 60HZ, the warning screen, and the loading screen won't appear, but after few second (30-45), you'll have the intro, and ALL your game in 60 HZ
 

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
To return to the original question of the topic starter:
TS said:
Is there a trick like the 50Hz, to turn it into 60Hz? Maybe up+A? Anyone experienced?
I assume that by 60 Hz you mean 480p? If so I believe you can force your Wii to start in 480p mode by bridging points 8 and 10 on the Wii's video out cables (--> not sure but I think the original Nintendo Component cables do so).

http://nfggames.com/wiki/doku.php?id=av:wii_multi_av_pinout

QUOTE(nfggames.com/wiki)MODE pins: on PAL systems the default output is RGB + Composite, on NTSC the default is Svideo + Composite. With 8&10 shorted systems from both territories will switch to component video.
 

badabing

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
Netherlands
To return to the original question of the topic starter:
TS said:
Is there a trick like the 50Hz, to turn it into 60Hz? Maybe up+A? Anyone experienced?
I assume that by 60 Hz you mean 480p? If so I believe you can force your Wii to start in 480p mode by bridging points 8 and 10 on the Wii's video out cables (--> not sure but I think the original Nintendo Component cables do so).

http://nfggames.com/wiki/doku.php?id=av:wii_multi_av_pinout

QUOTE(nfggames.com/wiki) said:
MODE pins: on PAL systems the default output is RGB + Composite, on NTSC the default is Svideo + Composite. With 8&10 shorted systems from both territories will switch to component video.

Wow. Thank you very much. I didn't even thought about going this far, will try it tomorrow!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xpk24, Sure thing.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    But this is the general chit chat. Nobody responds to questions.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    esta bien pero tu lo vas hacer porfa
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Saying it like that sounds like you want others to do it than doing the research yourself.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I've already posted a link to the Nintendo DS section so that you can post something regarding your DS flashcart. Just make sure all of your posts are in English as this is against the rules.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no yo no estoy diciendo eso solo necesito una información que necesito calmado
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no se no donde sea si pero aca en venezuela las consolas de ds esta descontinuadas y la poca información que consigo en internet no es la que nesecito
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    You know, finding information about DS flashcarts isn't that hard. They can be found pretty much everywhere and a lot of them can be still bought, however, these are clones from previous generations.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    My apologies if I'm boring you. But if you'd like help with your DS flashcart, then I highly suggest making a thread to get a quick reply. Nobody is going to help in the chat section.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hola chicos. Compré una nintendo dsi de segunda mano y viene con una tarjeta r4 pero no encontré su firmware/kernel. ¿Pueden ayudarme chicos? Este sitio dice: R4I-GOLDHK pero el enlace ya está inactivo
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no tranquilo solo quiero informacion sobre esa tarjeta y bueno ya puede entrar en el discord de enlace
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    mas bien me alegro que alguien me responda este sisto wed
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    gracias por tomarte tu tiempo en explicarme
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    oye estas por hay?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sup.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Please speak English.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or get banned.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, I asked them to translate their messages, but they didn't listen.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    For some reason..
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah man it's so much Spanish even my browsers asking to translate it
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hi guys. I bought a second hand nintendo dsi and it came with an r4 card but I couldn't find its firmware/kernel. Can you guys help me? This site says: R4I-GOLDHK but the link is already inactive
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/8YQov9O7e7Y?si=vywOcLkttFP9tVSC