Flashing the NOR

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Click This, Mar 15, 2012.

Mar 15, 2012

Flashing the NOR by Click This at 12:33 AM (836 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I suspect I did something wrong with this, because almost all my flashed NOR roms freeze right after the GBA logo disappears.
    Those same games had flashed just fine earlier in the day and loaded. Now they don't. Oddly enough, a single game, a modified version of another game(That game doesn't load, too) seems to flash without fail. That is the only game that will flash to the NOR properly. If it's of any help, it's the Sacred Contention patch for Fire Emblem.
    I've tried using GBAExloader, but I've no bloody clue if it's freezing or not because my top screen is broken. >.<

    Any help?

    EDIT: I don't know if this is related, but I upgraded AKAIO on my Acekard 2i from 1.8.9 to 1.8.9z just prior to this...
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    To flash to NOR in AKAIO, you need to bring up the properties window of the game. Then press the button that says flash to NOR.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I've done that over a dozen times today, it erases the NOR, loads the ROM, and when it passes the Gameboy load screen, it freezes. Badly.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your going to be using gba exploader on AKAIO, you need to fix your AKAIO setup to work properly.

    goto the first link in my sig, use the BUGs, fixes, and weird behaviors. First post under that.
     
  5. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/t...rupt-need-help/

    I did that and attempted to load NOR and got this...

    Just fixed it... Looks like the NOR is really acting up?
    Your provided fix did work though, exploader stopped freezing up.
     
  6. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    More troubles. Both PSRAM and NOR are now refusing to save at all. I'm getting a lovely New Game screen for all my stuff now.
    Doesn't the PSRAM not rely on the battery? Not to mention both were saving fine earlier today.

    Unless... All these issues can be attributed to the battery?

    EDIT: All my games use the SRAM savetype, so what gives?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do not use AKAIO internal loader and then switch to GBA ExpLoader. Use one OR the other only. Switching between the two ERASES the SAVE and SETTINGS stored in SRAM.


    Use the first link in my sig, then goto the section that says ROM Patching, tools you need are there. Games that will give you the most grief are those with EEPROM save types.
    Use use the Release list to look up your game save type BEFORE you patch a game. Games that DONOT require patching are save types with SRAM.

    Release list : http://gbatemp.net/newgon/?dat=gba
     
  8. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I've only tried to use the AKAIO loader as of late.
    I already confirmed all my games are SRAM.
    I only have Fire Emblem games, all SRAM and not EEPROM.
     
  9. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I've been left hanging here, any help?
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't know what else to tell you other than the rom you got might be dirty, aka pre-patched for something else than what you got.
     
  11. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    As a last ditch effort, I just swapped out two roms to my original R4 and another MSD... They both flash to NOR correctly on it and they even save in NOR and PSRAM... The R4 won't boot the NOR at all, but it can flash it and if I remove the R4, the NOR will load.
    But the second I swap the R4 out with the Acekard, the NOR save becomes corrupted. I have to test this more to ssee if I lose the saves in a few days, but it seems like the R4 actually is working better...
    Somehow I'm doubting it's the 3in1 or the ROM anymore. Is the AKAIO software at fault or is my Acekard's MSD ready for a format?

    EDIT: Nope, I lost the PSRAM save on my R4. The NOR remains unaffected(so far), though.
    EDIT EDIT: NOR save just died too. I guess it is the rom/3in1 after all.
     

Share This Page