Firmware mod for dsi. Possible?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by edo906, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008

Firmware mod for dsi. Possible? by edo906 at 9:19 AM (3,306 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. edo906
    OP

    Newcomer edo906 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello guys, you never released a firmware mod for nintendo dsi to change the language? Thanks so much
     
  2. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Question or statement?!!

    Very few people actually have DSi's and I bet most of them are not coders or hackers. Not only that, As far a I know, nobody has even been able to dump the firmware, nevermind change any of it. I think it is likely to take quite a while to do this, maybe even as long as the first official firmware patch is released, so that hackers have something to work with, I might be wrong though.
    Either way, be patient, if you so urgently need your imported DSi patched into english, you could always learn all the technical ins and outs of the system, figure out how to dump the firmware yourself, learn to read japanese, translate all the text in the dumped + decompressed/decrypted firmware, re-encrypt/compress it and find a way to re-flash it to the hardware without killing the console.

    If you can't tell, it is a difficult task and just because you want it done, does not mean that anyone knows how/has to do it for you.
     
  3. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,295
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Firstly why would GBAtemp release such a thing?

    Secondly are you asking a question or making a statement, are you being sarcastic?

    Thirdly *facepalms*

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    If you want the system to be in english, wait for the english console to come out and FYI, GBAtemp never actually releases anything. It just gets talked about on forums.
     
  5. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    And i bet that the Japanese DSi only has Japanese Language in it's firmware.
     
  6. Fusion

    Member Fusion On/Off GBA-Temp'er

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    I think english is not his native tongue, so im gonna say he means:

    "IS there a firmware patch to make the menu into english on gbatemp"

    & the answer is...?

    IMO maybe with a AK2i you can do some poking around if you find exploits that way or you can just use the AK2i menu, there you go its english now [​IMG]
     
  7. edo906
    OP

    Newcomer edo906 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Italy
    Fusion, thank you so much. My english is very bad, i'm italian and so i don't speak english very well. Thank you for the answer [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    you can try contact the dudes who make flashme....oh wait..nevermind
     
  9. DokiDoki98

    Member DokiDoki98 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    FACEPALM


    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page