Final Fantasy IV - Battles Freeze

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DeZaStR, Jul 28, 2009.

Jul 28, 2009
  1. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having some difficulty with Final Fantasy IV. I've already been playing it for a while with no issues, but I'm now running to major issues. Whenever I enter a battle, both screens freeze solid white. I've already played through about 2hrs of the main quest, and haven't had a single issue up to this point. But now, I can't continue because it freezes every time. Any ideas?

    My setup is below:

    NDS Lite
    Acekard 2.1
    4gb Kingston MicroSD (class 4)
    AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER_Repack_5-4-09

    I'm a newb to all of this, only got my Acekard two days ago. Your help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Just an added note...

    I just reloaded a different save file and it worked just fine. However, after returning to the area it froze before, I ran into the same issue again. For those familiar with the story, it's hanging right after Leviathan attacks and Cecil goes to Mysidia. Any monster attacks from that point on results in white screen freezes.
     
  3. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reformatting the card with the official SD formatter.

    We totally need a sticky on the top of every forum that says, "BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION, REFORMAT THE CARD WITH THIS." Assuming people actually read it, it'd probably reduce the number of questions asked by a factor of about ten.
     
  4. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Da-Bomb1, I'll give it a shot if I run into it again. For now, I've put a bandage on the problem by enabling a cheat that allows me to walk around without getting random battles. It seems that only the battles I encounter in the area I was in are causing me issues (for now), as I've been in many more battles in different areas since without issue.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try another rom
    try another dma mode
    turn off all patches (soft reset, cheats, etc)

    -another world
     
  6. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hey again guys...

    Well, I've tried all suggested methods and nothing has worked so far. I have formatted the SD card with Panasonic's SDFormatter that is linked to in the sticky. I've also tried alternate DMA modes (standard, older, and non-DMA), and made sure all patches/cheats/etc were disabled.

    Any other suggestions?

    I've done some more testing, and it appears that this problem is limited to certain areas of the map (for those familiar, areas around Mysidia, Agart, and Tower of Zot). I've fought plenty of battles elsewhere with no issues at all. I can still use the cheat to avoid battles, but I would rather not because I would be missing the opportunity for higher experience battles to raise levels easier.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  7. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Update your flashcart firmware if it isn't the latest? Try downgrading firmware?
     
  8. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I am currently running the latest version of Akaio... AKAIO.1.4.1.PROPER_Repack_5-4-09. I just tried downgrading to Akaio 1.2, but am still encountering the exact same issue.

    Other thoughts?
     
  9. Don Roberto

    Newcomer Don Roberto Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Remember to update your loaders. This can be done in the Wifi section of the menu in AKAIO, or you can download the applicable loader file and manually do so here: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/
     
  10. aralerm

    Newcomer aralerm Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI I am having the same issue as well. I am playing the NDS version Final fantasy IV on a NDS using flashcart M3 real and after 4-5 hours of playing I am starting to experience the same issues. I am playing with cheats and the problems started the first time once I got the crystal and I was supposed to give it to Kain and free Rosa... I started playing the game again putting the cheats to a minimum (just high MP and HP and save everywhere and 2x speed) and I am encountering the same issue alll over again, the battles freeze. I tried to disable all patches and to play without cheats but it aint work.
    I have not tried to reformat the card, use another rom or change the micro sd card but I feel that the issue will persist. I can try to do as you did and enable the cheat for no ramdon encounters but then I cannot level up. It sucks and so far it is the only game that has given me problems.
    I think it has definitively something to do with the game itself and playing it with cheats.
    Arale [​IMG]
     
  11. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You need a patched version of the ROM to run it properly on a flashcart. No, I'm not going to tell you where to get it.
     
  12. aralerm

    Newcomer aralerm Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI Zero 383 I know how to patch roms (used the tutorial on this website) with an ARM 7 file. I can try to do this also for the ff IV rom and see or try the US version but I have no idea if it will work.
    For patched I suppose you mean the method I describe above? What I do not get is: why if it is not patched the game plays ok for such a long time and then freezes? thanks anyway for the suggestion I will try the patched version tonight
    Arale
     
  13. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Not sure if this will help, but I fixed this problem on my R4 SDHC by disabling soft-reset. For some reason, it was causing the white screen thing. And no, you don't need any special patches to run this game.
     
  14. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I just wanted to bump this old topic of mine to re-open discussion for any additional suggestions. I have tried all suggestions listed in this thread so far, but still run into the pesky double white screen issue. I would really appreciate any assistance anyone can provide.

    Edit: And btw...I just loaded Akaio 1.8.1 on my Acekard 2.1 and still have the exact same issue.
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Post a save file and instructions on how to reproduce and it will be looked at.
     
  16. DeZaStR
    OP

    Newcomer DeZaStR Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Sure, here's the save file: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DY4XVIH1

    To reproduce the error, simply load the most recent save slot (top one) in the file above, and walk until attacked. It starts to load the attack sequence, but instead both screens freeze white. Oddly enough, this is limited to only a few areas in the game, and up to a point just before this save, I hadn't encountered it yet.

    Other sites with users experiencing this problem say it's a bad/glitched ROM. I've tried a couple of different versions, but unless the locations I'm getting them from are just all using the same file, the error still persists for me.

    Thanks for the assistance.
     
  17. robbywu

    Newcomer robbywu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to bump an old thread but has anyone found a solution to this issue? i'm having the same thing happen and from what i gather its the "Zu" that causes this. any help would be appreciated

    acekard 2.1
    akaio 1.8.6a
     

Share This Page