File copy and pasted into slot menu?!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by choconado, Feb 25, 2010.

Feb 25, 2010
  1. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Well. As the title menu says, I've got a very curious problem. My son was playing my DS (he's very young) and appears to have copied and pasted a rom to the slot menu that's above the root menu. It won't let me delete it or cut it or anything.

    What the hell?!
     
  2. nekoakuma

    Newcomer nekoakuma Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Australia
    sure its not just a shortcut?

    just go to where the game is, press Y and remove the shortcut.
     
  3. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    hmm...I'll have to try that. Currently loading some large e-books via pictoDS, but I'll check afterwards.

    I hope you're right.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Presumably a shortcut?

    Select the shortcut, Press Y and it should give you the option to press X and delete.

    If that doesn't work manually edit globalsettings.ini and remove the references to the shortcut. You can prevent him from doing it again by giving globalsettings the read only file attribute. You can also disable the start menu by editing the globalsettings.ini too.
     
  5. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    turns out it was a shortcut.

    I'm both relieved and an idiot.

    Someday my official title on here will be "Perpetual Noob"
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hahaha that happened to the me the first time I tried to use a shortcut.

    I hit Y to enter the properties of this game I liked and then it said something about a shortcut, I didn't know what it meant but I would have loved to be able to access it faster. When I set it, I thought all you had to do was press X to launch the ROM. Obviously thats not who you do it and I stood their like an idiot rapid pressing X. Finally I said screw it, turned off my DS. A while later I wanted to figure it out and when the AKAIO menu booted, I saw the shortcut. I laughed hysterically.
     

Share This Page