EzFlash 3 in 1 Troubles

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Evil_Martian, Jan 24, 2008.

Jan 24, 2008

EzFlash 3 in 1 Troubles by Evil_Martian at 7:19 AM (5,915 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Evil_Martian
    OP

    Newcomer Evil_Martian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I just got a new Ezflash 3in1, and i can't seem to get it to work. It's not detected by the 3in1 Expansion Pack tool (I'm using v1.9d), I have tried with 2 DS and with both a M3 real and R4. I'd just like to confirm that I'm not doing somthing wrong or missing anything.
     
  2. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like I am having the same trouble. I just got 2 3in1's from gameyeeeah today. I wonder what the possibility is that they had a faulty run or something?

    If you got it to work please let me know how.
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to remember that they made an announcement about a hardware change that the homebrew software developers must modify their programs to account for. I don't know exactly where this announcement was, but I'd check the EZ-Flash homepage or forums to see if you can find out more info.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: double post due to server errors, please delete.
     
  5. roflmywaffle

    Newcomer roflmywaffle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Due to a chip shortage, new chips (same capacities) were used for PSRAM and NOR. Windirt (the official EZ-Flash spokesman) notified users at the "semi-unofficial" sosuke.com forums. New code for devs to use was provided, but the devs must make new versions.

    EDIT: See here.
     
  6. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks for that link to a rather official answer. Seems I picked a horrible time to order a 3-in-1. Are rudolph and the others aware of this or should they somehow be made aware?
     
  7. Evil_Martian
    OP

    Newcomer Evil_Martian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the info, I guess I'll have to wait for the devs to update.
     
  8. fadetoblack

    Newcomer fadetoblack Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Jeez whatta hassle this thing has been... I just got mine this morning and have spent the last 8 hours on and off trying to get the thing to work... At last success!!!

    http://nds.cmamod.com/2008/01/27/gbaldr-3i...raction-update/

    D/l this and use it... works great! u might wanna d/l an earlier version as well as that will have the instructions on how to get it running properly...
    enjoy guys!
     
  9. silent sniper

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well, i'm using 1.8 and it works perfectly (metual slug adavnce sometimes crashes tho)
     
  10. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't wanna use gbadl rudolph's tool is better except for these small flaws.
     
  11. inky07

    Newcomer inky07 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada

    Can you put a walk through of how you made this function. Put the software right in the root when i loaded it it stated that prototype halted. I have recently got an iTouch DS card and a EZ3in1 card and this is driving me up the wall.

    I have gotten rudolph's software from http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/ and the software from http://nds.cmamod.com/2008/01/27/gbaldr-3i...raction-update/ and still i can't get the RAM to work on the DS Browser.

    Help!

    Thanks,
     
  12. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    it seems, you guys have the same problem like me... you've got the new 3in1ExpPack Plus... i would say... Sh*t!

    Wait for the Devs to make a new version of their HBs and maybe a Software update..

    hope, i could help
     

Share This Page