Hacking EzFlash 3 in 1 Troubles

Evil_Martian

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
Canada
I just got a new Ezflash 3in1, and i can't seem to get it to work. It's not detected by the 3in1 Expansion Pack tool (I'm using v1.9d), I have tried with 2 DS and with both a M3 real and R4. I'd just like to confirm that I'm not doing somthing wrong or missing anything.
 

tjt486

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
It sounds like I am having the same trouble. I just got 2 3in1's from gameyeeeah today. I wonder what the possibility is that they had a faulty run or something?

If you got it to work please let me know how.
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,449
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Georgia
XP
714
Country
United States
I seem to remember that they made an announcement about a hardware change that the homebrew software developers must modify their programs to account for. I don't know exactly where this announcement was, but I'd check the EZ-Flash homepage or forums to see if you can find out more info.
 

roflmywaffle

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2007
Messages
63
Trophies
0
XP
30
Country
United States
Due to a chip shortage, new chips (same capacities) were used for PSRAM and NOR. Windirt (the official EZ-Flash spokesman) notified users at the "semi-unofficial" sosuke.com forums. New code for devs to use was provided, but the devs must make new versions.

EDIT: See here.
 

tjt486

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
Wow, thanks for that link to a rather official answer. Seems I picked a horrible time to order a 3-in-1. Are rudolph and the others aware of this or should they somehow be made aware?
 

fadetoblack

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Jeez whatta hassle this thing has been... I just got mine this morning and have spent the last 8 hours on and off trying to get the thing to work... At last success!!!

http://nds.cmamod.com/2008/01/27/gbaldr-3i...raction-update/

D/l this and use it... works great! u might wanna d/l an earlier version as well as that will have the instructions on how to get it running properly...
enjoy guys!
 

inky07

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
45
Country
Canada
silent sniper said:
well, i'm using 1.8 and it works perfectly (metual slug adavnce sometimes crashes tho)


Can you put a walk through of how you made this function. Put the software right in the root when i loaded it it stated that prototype halted. I have recently got an iTouch DS card and a EZ3in1 card and this is driving me up the wall.

I have gotten rudolph's software from http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/ and the software from http://nds.cmamod.com/2008/01/27/gbaldr-3i...raction-update/ and still i can't get the RAM to work on the DS Browser.

Help!

Thanks,
 

Hell_AleX

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Germany
XP
121
Country
Germany
it seems, you guys have the same problem like me... you've got the new 3in1ExpPack Plus... i would say... Sh*t!

Wait for the Devs to make a new version of their HBs and maybe a Software update..

hope, i could help
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol