1. Tragoedia181

    OP Tragoedia181 B*tch I Look Like Goku!!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    United States
    can the ez flash 3 in 1 support gba action replay codes or cheats???
     
  2. lurbi

    lurbi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Australia
    yes ... the latest beta 15 added a bugfix to support it again.

    see the unofficial ezflash forum.

    windirt (EZ Team) said:
    about 3in1 cheat
    find the 3in1tools in the download page. useage at the faq page. attach a cht file and send the gba rom to the microsd, write the rom by the ez5 kernel, launch the gba by R+A, you will access the cheat windows, do as the ez5 cheat.
     
  3. Tragoedia181

    OP Tragoedia181 B*tch I Look Like Goku!!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    United States
    well im using a cyclods so can i still do the same thing?
     
  4. lurbi

    lurbi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Australia
    As far as I know ... NO

    IMHO neither cyclo DS nor GBA Exploader support this.
     
  5. sylux92

    sylux92 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Can rudolph add support for cheats or is that not possible?
     
  6. Searinox

    Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,020
    Country:
    Romania
    Oy. EZflash 3in1 support cheats? EZV slot1 = yes, EZV slot2 = NO. The 3in1 has no support for cheats unless you somehow patched the ROM itself, which doesn't count cause the 3in1 still thinks it's running a normal ROM and has nothing to do with cheats.
     
  7. sylux92

    sylux92 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    You're wrong. The ez 3in1 does support cheats with the ez V.
     
  8. chuckstudios

    chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
  9. Searinox

    Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,020
    Country:
    Romania
    From my previous post: "unless you somehow patched the ROM itself, which doesn't count cause the 3in1 still thinks it's running a normal ROM and has nothing to do with cheats." Yes it works, you can patch a ROM to support cheats, but that doesn't count since you're embedding the cheat engine into the ROM and not using some kinda EZflash 3in1 hardware/hardware-provided cheat feature. A ROM patched like that will support cheats even in an emulator which doesn't have cheat feature.
     
  10. chuckstudios

    chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    "Doesn't count"? All he wanted to know is if he could use cheats. I seriously doubt that he cares if it's an automated ROM hacker or a standard cheat interpreter, as long as it works.
     
  11. kevenka

    kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    929
    Country:
    United States
    So for cheats tow ork on other slot one devices...we have to patch it into the gba rom? They haven't updated anything to allow it otherwise?
     
  12. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    can someone explain to me how gbasharky works and how to use it
    and will it work with kingdom hearts chain of memories
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - support, cheats, flash