Everything's connected, now what?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sharkface, Aug 9, 2008.

Aug 9, 2008
  1. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I'm at a loss.

    Everything is plugged in, but the readme makes no sense to me.

    Where do the drivers go, and what the hell do I do next? The updater flashes a window for a split second and nothing happens.

    Help. > >
     
  2. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
  3. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have to open the Wii up every time you want to update the chip?
     
  4. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Yep.
     
  5. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Run > cmd (opens command prompt)
    Follow my motto, and put all of the update files on C:
    In the command promt, type 'cd ..' without quotations until you reach C:
    Run the updater by typing in the name, with extension
     
  6. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. You could leave the flat cable attched to the d2pro and route it to the outside of the case. Then when you need to update just connect the end of the flat cable to the d2prog and the d2prog to the pc.
     
  7. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing happens when I do that.

    I run d2prog and it just... sorta doesn't do anything else.
     
  8. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    usage: ./d2prog [-v] [-n] [-y] [-f ]

    -v verify only

    -n flash only, don't verify

    -y start flashing immediately

    -f select firmware
     
  9. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Try it on a different pc. Also make sure when you plug in the d2prog to the pc don't let windows detect the driver. Use the appropriate driver from d2pro's site.
     
  10. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Okay... I got the d2prog menu and all
    and I started to work everything in.
    But, I keep getting a verify error.
    It erased and flashed something... then it stopped at verify and told me there was an error.

    And I know the update didn't work, because eject error wasn't fixed.

    And the chips data comes up with unknown firmware (which is probably because I haven't updated the firmware from time of purchase. > >)
     
  11. Sharkface
    OP

    Newcomer Sharkface Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    > > Yeah, I tried again, and the verify just won't go.

    D2pro's website gives no help, either. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page