Hacking emuNAND Bricked - Can I save any of it?

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,640
Country
United States
My GW emuNAND bricked. I attempted to install the original home menu, straight from 3DNUS, over my custom one (because I needed some of the default keyboard symbols that are replaced in the custom one) and FBI gave me an error saying "Desc: Already exists (1020)" before even attempting to install the CIA. I turned off my 3DS, copied a few files to and from my SD Card, and put it back in, and it froze on booting the emunand (black screen; a9lh). I tried to launch it with the browser from my sysnand and it failed too. My SD card is fine, there's no filesystem errors or anything, and I always press "Eject" before removing my sd card from my computer. I don't know why attempting to install a valid CIA would cause a brick, but it did...

My question: is there a way to save my friend list from this emuNAND and put it into a new one? Or, is there a way to unbrick this emunand? I have A9LH + Gateway's arm9loaderhax.bin file.
 
Last edited by DarkFlare69,

kamesenin888

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
1,432
Trophies
1
XP
2,047
Country
My GW emuNAND bricked. I attempted to install the original home menu, straight from 3DNUS, over my custom one (because I needed some of the default keyboard symbols that are replaced in the custom one) and FBI gave me an error saying "Desc: Already exists (1020)" before even attempting to install the CIA. I turned off my 3DS, copied a few files to and from my SD Card, and put it back in, and it froze on booting the emunand (black screen). I tried to launch it with the browser and it failed too. My SD card is fine, there's no filesystem errors or anything, and I always press "Eject" before removing my sd card from my computer. I don't know why attempting to install a valid CIA would cause a brick, but it did...

My question: is there a way to save my friend list from this emuNAND and put it into a new one? Or, is there a way to unbrick this emunand? I have A9LH + Gateway's arm9loaderhax.bin file.
dude you dont have any backup before doing that?
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,058
Trophies
0
Website
ha1vorsen.com
XP
1,775
Country
United States
In the Home Menu editing thread, it states that if you ever get an error while installing a home menu, you will get a brick if you turn the system off.

So don't do that. You may be out of luck. For future reference, always make a backup of your HOME Menu while using GodMode9.
 

Clector

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
1,039
Trophies
0
Location
Not here
XP
413
Country
Bangladesh
As said you can use GodMode9, saying you can use it to copy any other data from Nand too, you can also can use Decrypt9 to dump somes things.
 

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,660
Trophies
2
XP
7,998
Country
Tuvalu
yes, make a back up of the corrupt emunand.
generate xorpads (which are per CONSOLE) - and then extract what you want :)
 

Clector

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
1,039
Trophies
0
Location
Not here
XP
413
Country
Bangladesh
@cearp It will be just easier to dump movable.sed, as long the backup is from the same console it don"t brick, if is for other consoel is needed to fix it before or it"ll brick. And then copy the data from Nand with GodMode9 in the properly way manually, but it"ll be more complex to do.
 
Last edited by Clector,

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,660
Trophies
2
XP
7,998
Country
Tuvalu
@cearp It will be just easier to dump movable.sed, as long the backup is from the same console it don"t brick, if is for other consoleis needed to fix it before or it"ll brick.
yeah but it's just emunand, and since the 3ds has a9lh you can just use a decrypt9 payload, no need to use another 3ds or anything.
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,640
Country
United States
I restored an old backup and I will just re-add people. Do u have any advice on how to install the original keyboard over this custom one without getting an error again?
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,058
Trophies
0
Website
ha1vorsen.com
XP
1,775
Country
United States
I restored an old backup and I will just re-add people. Do u have any advice on how to install the original keyboard over this custom one without getting an error again?
I uninstalled yours just fine by installing the new one with my .cia installer. (I still use it, but I needs my regular symbols)
Make sure your FBI is up to date since the old one couldn't install apps to NAND (2.0 to the third latest, it's been fixed since then), and also make sure you re-encrypted your keyboard .cia before you install it.

Again, if you EVER get an error installing a critical system app, N E V E R turn the system off.
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,640
Country
United States
I uninstalled yours just fine by installing the new one with my .cia installer. (I still use it, but I needs my regular symbols)
Make sure your FBI is up to date since the old one couldn't install apps to NAND (2.0 to the third latest, it's been fixed since then), and also make sure you re-encrypted your keyboard .cia before you install it.

Again, if you EVER get an error installing a critical system app, N E V E R turn the system off.
I tried that, I was using FBI 2.4.2, and I tried to install the default keyboard from 3DNUS over my custom one and that's where I got the error saying program already exists... Idk why I can't install it, but it seems to work for you
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: As Margaret Thatcher said.