Hacking emulating gateway?!

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,033
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,300
Country
China
(woa migles is asking a gateway question, wth migles, you don't belong here)

i am aware about you can install gateway without a gateway, but lots of functions in order to work you need a gateway to function...

and i was wondering, can't you create a rom of a gateway and put it on sky3ds to launch functions that require a gateway?

i am not sure if emunand\gateway mode (or whatever it is) requires gateway hardware or is as simple as checking if gateway is inserted...

so can anyone give me details on why we can't use a sky3ds to fake a gateway and use gateway stuff without a gateway?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

satanicangel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
168
Trophies
1
XP
684
Country
Malaysia
(woa migles is asking a gateway question, wth migles, you don't belong here)

i am aware about you can install gateway without a gateway, but lots of functions in order to work you need a gateway to function...

and i was wondering, can't you create a rom of a gateway and put it on sky3ds to launch functions that require a gateway?

i am not sure if emunand\gateway mode (or whatever it is) requires gateway hardware or is as simple as checking if gateway is inserted...

so can anyone give me details on why we can't use a sky3ds to fake a gateway and use gateway stuff without a gateway?

Gateway card is a flashcart, it is not a 3ds game. So tell me how can sky3ds fake a non-3ds game? It can't even run a cia.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,033
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,300
Country
China
i am not telling it can work propertly, or it can run cias or games, it wouldn't do almost anything...

i am not sure how enabling emunnand or other modes work, but i mean, if gateway just checks if gateway is inserted (to release a flag and enable other modes), you could fake that? tricking the software that gateway is inserted and you could do SOME of the stuff that requires a gateway..

but Margen67
just answered that it can't run unsigned roms so it was pretty much answered...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67 and Jayro

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
13,261
Trophies
4
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
17,634
Country
United States
Has anyone been able to make a 1:1 dump of a gateway? This could lead us to developing a truly software-only rom loader, with Gateway team doing 90% of the heavy lifting.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

NeroAngelo

Clueless Importer
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
273
Trophies
2
XP
1,221
Country
Libya
ummmm it's not just the software bit of the Gateway that makes it special ... it's also the hardware ... so even if you did dump it , it would be useless ...
Flashcarts are not gamecarts ...
 

KingOfHell

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2015
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
83
Country
United States
You guys do realize that all the magic GW does is in their coding and the Red card is just an upgradeable FPGA for future use, right? :gba:

I was actually wondering what the communication to/from the gateway card actually looked like, but I don't have the hardware/motivation to actually look.
 

koziakauzu

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 18, 2010
Messages
73
Trophies
0
XP
621
Country
Hong Kong
...

if gateway just checks if gateway is inserted (to release a flag and enable other modes), you could fake that? tricking the software that gateway is inserted and you could do SOME of the stuff that requires a gateway..
...

This is what we need. Switching between 2-3 cards for launching emunand/region free (classic) mode is ridiculous.
 

KingOfHell

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2015
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
83
Country
United States
This is what we need. Switching between 2-3 cards for launching emunand/region free (classic) mode is ridiculous.

Well, You'd have to decrypt(all stages) of their launcher.dat, scour the code to figure out how and where it checks to see if a gateway card is inserted, and then modify the code to always return true... But, in the past this risked triggering hidden bricking code, so unless gateway removed the brick code, or you can figure out how the brick code works and disable it, you're basically at where most people are now, which is starting from scratch and NOT using modified versions of gateway's launcher.dat
 

michyprima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
219
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
201
Country
Italy
The day someone will crack the gateway launcher is the day gateway will stop updating it. Do you really want to loose the only working and reliable solution to get a fully open 3DS?
I don't honestly.
 

Maximilious

Whistles a familiar tune
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,571
Trophies
1
XP
1,855
Country
United States
This is what we need. Switching between 2-3 cards for launching emunand/region free (classic) mode is ridiculous.


It's just so ridiculous man. GW provides a solution for the N3DS which is not even 6 MONTHS OLD and switching cards is just too much work. Please provide your own solution then if it's that big of a problem.
 

ground

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
907
Trophies
0
XP
597
Country
Netherlands
Obviously, But can anyone confirm that gateway doesn't have brick code in place in case someone attempts that?
well, if you can edit the gateway check out, you can also edit the brick code out:P

I don't know if the brick code is still there, i ASSUME it is.
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
586
Trophies
1
Age
48
Location
South Jersey
XP
2,103
Country
United States
I was actually wondering what the communication to/from the gateway card actually looked like, but I don't have the hardware/motivation to actually look.

The whole reason for "gateway mode" and "classic mode" to both exist is because in gateway mode the cart slot is accessed differently to talk to the fpga in the red cart. This is why you need to go in to a different software mode ("classic mode") to read a retail cart.
For lack of knowing the ACTUAL things going on, one could say the gateway team wrote their own cart slot driver for the red card to be fully utilized and that driver has to be switched back to stock to read a game cart.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: