Hardware EMMC initialise

Fragmon

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
135
Country
Germany
Love community,

I have the following problem and hope you have an answer:

I have two switches:

Model A without console-specific EMMC. the model can read other EMMCs.
Model B with console-specific EMMC.

Now Model B has the problem that the EMMC can not be initialized. That means he can not access with Hekate. If I insert the EMMC into Model A, the EMMC is readable.
If I insert another EMMC in console B, it can be read.

This constellation now rules out that the console and the EMMC is broken. Do you have a solution why Model B can initialize others, but not the own EMMC?
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,396
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
AZ
XP
1,526
Country
United States
so Copy the emmc Data to the module that works..

Modules/Chips also need to be spoofed ID as the different emmc can be detectable.. if Different from the originals...


Chip identification ID ^ MAKE, MODEL, SIZE, SERIAL, ETC )
 
Last edited by Canna,

Fragmon

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
135
Country
Germany
Yes but Model B was stock. One day it cant start. The i test with hekate and find the fault. But how can the switch read another emmc but not the own.
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,396
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
AZ
XP
1,526
Country
United States
Yes but Model B was stock. One day it cant start. The i test with hekate and find the fault. But how can the switch read another emmc but not the own.
Maybe you mixed up the chips/modules,Id check the Biskeys...
If both modules work in 1 console but not other.

If you have a backup of your console keys etc,
then wipe the troubled emmc, and rebuild for correct biskeys for the console you wish to install in..

then post your results.
 

Fragmon

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
135
Country
Germany
Thx for you help.

I dont understand. I teardown the console for two hours. The eMMC are the original. I took this chip to another console to test the emmc. On this Console i can use Lockpick with the emmc. So the emmc are not faulty. I have no backup from the nand because that was my ofw console.

I have not empty emmc so i would fix this one. How can i do this?
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,396
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
AZ
XP
1,526
Country
United States
Thx for you help.

I dont understand. I teardown the console for two hours. The eMMC are the original. I took this chip to another console to test the emmc. On this Console i can use Lockpick with the emmc. So the emmc are not faulty. I have no backup from the nand because that was my ofw console.

I have not empty emmc so i would fix this one. How can i do this?

You can pull the biskeys,(System keys with the new version of lockpick, and another method i forget the name, which run straight from rcm, they are both payloads..

Once you have your system biskeys, then you can build a new nand image with hacdiskmount method the manual way.. inject or insert the biskeys into the fields displayed in hacdiskmount, and then transfer new partitions/image to nand and launch..

As i have always said.

If you have the keys to the console you can rebuild any nand.. or use a fresh chip/module..
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zsbXosf5FM