EDGE, skinning GUI

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by rix, Feb 15, 2008.

Feb 15, 2008

EDGE, skinning GUI by rix at 9:40 AM (1,598 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. rix
    OP

    Newcomer rix Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just received my EDGE flashcard in a very nice packaging and it plays roms and homebrew as expected.
    And the microSD card does not stick out [​IMG]

    I tried skinning the GUI as described in their manual, however that does not work.
    Just like Urza already mentioned in the EDGE review

    I'm using OS 1.3 from their website, but the standard folder structure does not show any bitmaps.
    Within the "settings" button, the "skin" option is not selectable....

    I already send them an email asking for support, and waiting for a reply.

    In the mean time.....has somebody already figured out a way to skin the default GUI ?

    Or maybe some example files for skinning the GUI ?
     
  2. shrek2008

    Newcomer shrek2008 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    theres already an os update for edge 1.31. skinning is working [​IMG]
     
  3. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If most people read the posts on the first page of the site, they would've noticed that already. Besides, this was a post before the skinning function was fixed.
     
  4. rix
    OP

    Newcomer rix Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, the skinning problem is indeed solved with the OS 1.31 update.

    I was surprised because the EDGE support team sent me a reply by email about this issue.
    They even attached a zip file with a Cyclo skin, downloaded from ndsthemes.

    So, Yes...I'm happy with their reply and happy with the update and happy with the skinning.
    These are the skins I made:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    there is new OS 1.32 available right now.
     

Share This Page