Homebrew COMPLETED Duke Nukem 3D

Purple_Shyguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,771
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Republic of Ireland
XP
3,057
Country
Enough. cpasjuste has no obligation to do anything unless he wants to so pestering him for updates is not doing any good. Another thing that doesn't do anything good is starting a flame war, so let's avoid that ok?

To be fair though if it was updated to work on 5.X there would likely be a 99% increase in people actually using it (myself included). Making his work porting it in the first place all the more worthwhile
 

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,205
Country
France
To be fair though if it was updated to work on 5.X there would likely be a 99% increase in people actually using it (myself included). Making his work porting it in the first place all the more worthwhile
You must understand that, of course, I'd like to see my stuff used by everybody. The problem is, like said before, my time is very limited. I do my best... I have a work (43 hours a week), 2 child's, a wife, some friend... A real life :)
 
Last edited by cpasjuste,

Purple_Shyguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,771
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Republic of Ireland
XP
3,057
Country
You must understand that, of course, I'd like to see my stuff used by everybody. The problem is, like said before, my time is very limited. I do my best... I have a work (43 hours a week), 2 child's, a wife, some friend... A real life :)

I totally understand. Take your time, dude. No rush. Kick ass and chew gum.
 

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,205
Country
France
Works on 5.0.2 now!
Cool

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Is there a way to get the music working? Game works great. The menu isn't working with the analogue stick, but that might be intentional.
This is on the "todo list" but will probably take some time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tilde88 and TheRocK

Tilde88

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
288
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,018
Country
United States
Is the only reaso we cant save because there is no way to type a save name?
WHat if we were to have a dummy save that could be overwritten?
 

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,800
Trophies
1
Age
37
XP
2,216
Country
United States
Is the only reaso we cant save because there is no way to type a save name?
WHat if we were to have a dummy save that could be overwritten?
I tried making a save on windows, but loading it takes you back to the switch home menu

Also, trying to save over the save doesn't work either, its like it wont finalize the save
 
Last edited by wicksand420,
  • Like
Reactions: Tilde88
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol