DSTwo save function stopped working

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by fishy31, Mar 22, 2013.

Mar 22, 2013
  1. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys, it's me again. Well I got my DSTwo and it's working great! I think I might have gotten the older batch with the crappy power supply since 5/10 times it doesn't boot up, but it still works reguardless.

    Anyway I tried the real time save function before and it worked fine, but for some reason it stopped working. Can anybody offer any suggestions as to what I can do to fix it?
     
  2. jomaper

    Member jomaper Some random argie lost in the Internet.

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    Uhm, never happened to me. Just to make sure, by "save" you mean real time saving?
     
  3. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    edited and yes.
     
  4. jomaper

    Member jomaper Some random argie lost in the Internet.

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    So... just to get more details so anyone that might have had the same problem can understand better. You used it before. You try it now and it won't work, okay. Does it give you an error or just wont save without saying anything?
    Any photo can help too.
     
  5. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    The save/load buttons can't be pressed and aren't highlighted.

    It's probably because I formatted it with Windows, which I then learned was a bad thing for SDHC cards. Then I tried formatting it with this https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/eula_windows But I get an error trying to do the "full format", and quick format worked, but it didn't fix my problem.
     
  6. jomaper

    Member jomaper Some random argie lost in the Internet.

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    The rest of the DSTwo features work? I mean, you can enter the menu by pressing LRStart? If not, it is because you're playing the game in clean mode. If you can enter the menu but it wont let you get into the save menu then I'm out of ideas. Did you try to format and put a different firmware? (Not from another card or an older firmware, but using the newest but downloading it, not using the same it had before) Maybe you lost something in the way or it's just a firmware error (Not regarding supercard itself but a file bug or something).
     
  7. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    Well the game worked straight out of the package and I was using 4.5.0-10 so I'm pretty sure it's not an update problem And yes the rest of the functions work.
     
  8. jomaper

    Member jomaper Some random argie lost in the Internet.

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    I'm not saying it's an update problem, but maybe a file got corrupted. If you havent tried to put a new firmware, you should.
     
  9. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I guess I'll do that then thanks
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you SURE you're pressing L+R+Start and not a different combination? There's two menus, one has the save/load functions and one does not.
     
    fishy31 likes this.
  11. buyme200
    This message by buyme200 has been removed from public view by p1ngpong, Mar 23, 2013.
    Mar 23, 2013
  12. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    wow thanks rydian

    i thought LRSELECT and LRSTART were the same thing LOL
     
  13. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    anyway is there no way to convert it to a smaller screen like with normal DS cartridges? Playing EBA with the beats hunched on the far left/right of my screen makes it hard to reach.
     
  14. jomaper

    Member jomaper Some random argie lost in the Internet.

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Country:
    Argentina
    lol

    I don't think so.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You should just be able to hold Start/Select while starting it from the main 3DS menu.
     
  16. fishy31
    OP

    Newcomer fishy31 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    oh and thanks jomaper. you always reply to my posts ^_^
     
    jomaper likes this.

Share This Page