DSTT Skin Creating

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by MixMastahTee, Jan 29, 2009.

Jan 29, 2009

DSTT Skin Creating by MixMastahTee at 12:22 AM (1,178 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. MixMastahTee
    OP

    Newcomer MixMastahTee Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I downloaded a skin from this site and edited the images and then saved them all. When I put it on my DSTT and try to load it, it doesn't load. Why is this? When I replace it with a premade skin, it works fine. Help please?

    Also, when I load the skin with the skin creator, it shows up fine, but not on my DS.

    ----------------
    Now playing: Nine Inch Nails - The Collector [Studio Rehearsal]
     
  2. MixMastahTee
    OP

    Newcomer MixMastahTee Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Help please?
     
  3. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It needs to be in the following location:

    TTMenu>skin>default

    Otherwise it won't work.
     
  4. MixMastahTee
    OP

    Newcomer MixMastahTee Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I know that much. I'll give you an example. I put a premade skin on there and it worked fine. Then I went to TTMenu > Skin > default and opened the bgUp.bmp and bgDown.bmp in Paint and pasted one I made and simply saved it. Then when I booted my DSTT it worked, but the backgrounds didn't show up. Why?
     
  5. MixMastahTee
    OP

    Newcomer MixMastahTee Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Any more help, please?

    This is extremely irritating...
     
  6. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Please stop double posting before you get in trouble....

    I think you might be missing some files. Also, check if the files are still bmps.
     
  7. MixMastahTee
    OP

    Newcomer MixMastahTee Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I only edited the .bmp that was already there and saved it. It's still a .bmp. Does it need to be a specific type of .bmp? There are like four different kinds when you save in Paint. And there are the same amount of files as there previously was.

    Also, sorry for double posting, I just worked for hours trying to figure this out and it's pissing me off. But okay, I'll stop double posting.
     
  8. Hitcher

    Member Hitcher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post them here and we can try them out for you.
     

Share This Page