dstt pokemon platinum

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by rockstar99, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

dstt pokemon platinum by rockstar99 at 12:43 PM (8,146 Views / 0 Likes) 42 replies

  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i saved in the game once but since then it would come written save compleated but when i restart it i back to where i saved first

    I HAD 5 BADGES N NOW I GOT NONE!!
     


  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    A lot of people had the same issue with the JAP version an increased save file size worked for some [​IMG]

    try the JAP 1mb save I made ... rename it to match your USA nds file game name link [​IMG]

    should work if the save files are interchangeable like other pokemon games [​IMG]
     
  3. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, wait.. so if I continue to play Pokemon Platinum, it would basically be all in vain? I'll just randomly corrupt? O__O D :
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    No, it's because the dstt doesn't support 1024kbyte save files so it only makes 512kbyte ones. When the pokemon platinum save file eventually fills up more then 512kbytes the save file gets corrupted when saving because the save file doesn't have enough room.
     
  5. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    so is there any way for me to play platinum on the dstt
     
  6. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would a fix to this be to just resize the save file?
     
  7. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    And how would you go about resizing your own save file?
     
  8. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think its possible with a hex editor,
    i'm sure its possible with a good one [​IMG]
     
  9. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. doesn't seem to work [​IMG] ,
    is a firmware hack viable?
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    firstly try in future to go back and edit or add to your previous post if no one has posted since you last posted ...saves on spamming multiple times for your posts [​IMG]

    secondly did you try make your own save file or the one I posted the JAP one?!
     
  11. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi!
    I've tried your JAP save, but it seems to (for some unknown reason) delete it, or replace it with a 512KB save file [​IMG] .
    Am I supposed to do something (like a patch etc)???
    Thanks,
    Matt.
     
  12. shaaynn

    Member shaaynn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Canada
    Always save TWICE, that should solve your problem .. for now.
     
  13. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure you make a note of the save game name that the TTDS creates then delete it .... replace it with the JAP save file I linked to ... then rename the JAP save to exactly what the old one was called and try it [​IMG]

    example .... pokemon platinum.nds the save must be called pokemon platinum.sav otherwise the game will not see the save or be able to load it [​IMG]
     
  14. shaaynn

    Member shaaynn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Canada
    Always save TWICE, that should solve your problem .. for now.
     
  15. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry,
    Still doesn't work [​IMG],
    It is always replaced with a 512KB save file, is there
    anyway to hack the firmware, or does YSmenu support
    such large saves??
    Thanks!
    Matt.
     
  16. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I made a 1mb save with the USA version for you to test

    1mb usa pokemon save file

    you need to rename it to the exact name of your rom file otherwise it will not see or use it! [​IMG]
     
  17. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure what is going on, but I have had no problems, it makes 512 KB save file and i been playing the jap version for a long time now, even the pokesav program saves the file as 512.......
     
  18. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats what I thought was odd [​IMG],
    does the USA version use a larger save file?
     
  19. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    No they make the same sized files by default.... I just mod them to make them double or 1mb in size [​IMG]
     
  20. Matt140

    Member Matt140 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why does it need a 1024kb save file while the
    japanese version requires 512kb one?
    I heard it was something about one 512kb block is
    for battle data and the other is for.. (can't remember [​IMG])
    Matt.
     

Share This Page