dsorganize not working for dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by oceangoyo, Jan 16, 2011.

Jan 16, 2011
  1. oceangoyo
    OP

    Newcomer oceangoyo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Was reading in an old thread that dsorganize did not work for the dsi. Anyone know of a fix for this in the last 2 years that was discovered?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I don't even think the homebrew has been updated since it was found to not function on a DSi.
     
  3. oceangoyo
    OP

    Newcomer oceangoyo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know dude, was just checking to see if anyone knew something i didnt.
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The homebrew was abandoned by its creator when someone leaked the source just before the last release, which was buggy as a result of its abandonment. However, I don't think anyone ever managed to build the source, because it is incomplete and relies of libraries no one has and stuff like that. In other words, its probably not gonna be updated.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard that disabling WiFi should fix / partially fix DSOrganize.

    Time Paradox much?
    If it was abandoned because the source was leaked.... then the source wouldn't have been 'buggy due to abandonment'.
    If the source was buggy due to abandonment... then the leak wouldn't have mattered since it was already abandoned.
     
  6. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep.... I can vouch for that - Turn off the WiFi on the DSi & it'll work, turn it on & as soon as you try to change a setting or screen - it'll lock up
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. The source was leaked before version 3.2 was finished. The developer then decided not to bother finishing it, and released a buggy, unfinished version of 3.2, which was what the leaked source was of. No paradox. The reason it was buggy was because it was abandoned before it was finished, and it was abandoned because the source leaked.
     

Share This Page