DSONE V2 taking really long time to load Hotkey In-Game Menu

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Blackout, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Using a DSONE V2 running EOS 1.0 SP5 it takes about 46 seconds to load the Hotkey In-Game Menu. Is this normal because that's a brutally long time to wait.

    If there's a tweak to make it load faster I'd love to know.
     
  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    All I can say is that I've never had that happen to me. It normally only takes a moment to come up for me (almost instantaneous).
     
  3. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What kind of microSD are you using? I have a Kingston 2GB Class 6 in my DS ONE V2.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  5. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I have an 8 GB Class 6 A-Data SDHC card.
     
  6. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Interestingly enough, the DSONE V3 is instant when loading the Hotkey menu.

    Can anyone with a DSONE V2 share whether or not they experience long load times for the Hotkey menu?
     

Share This Page