DSi Firmware and AK2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Skyline969, Mar 4, 2010.

Mar 4, 2010

DSi Firmware and AK2i by Skyline969 at 2:25 AM (2,115 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so I'm thinking of getting a DSi, and naturally an AK2i. What's the latest firmware for the DSi (that I can expect that a new DSi off the shelves of your average Wal-Mart or EB Games would have), and does the AK2i have a fix for it?

    Thanks in advance.
     


  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    1.4 is the latest, and the AK2i has a fix, some sites will apply the fix for you before they ship the cart to you for a fee, otherwise you'll need a DS/DSL
     
  3. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Latest DSi Firmware:
    1.4 / 1.4.1
    Yes AK2i Can fix it but, you must update your ak2i first.
    you can update it in your dsi (the version must below 1.4 /1.4.1)
    or you can try using your DS Lite or DS for the update.. [​IMG]
     
  4. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the info. Good to know there isn't a 1.5 firmware update yet! Provided I get the cash I'm expecting tomorrow, I'll be buying a DSi soon. I hope DealExtreme sells the AK2i still (under the counter, like they do for most carts these days)!
     
  5. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i think nintendo will not put AP again in its next dsi firmware? [​IMG]
     
  6. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    If they don't introduce a new feature (or possibly if they do), chances are they will try to block flashcards. Since they have upgradeable firmware now, it's a battle with Ninty like PSP hackers battle with Sony. Each firmware update will be to fight flashcards, with the occasional random feature added in to the mix, so hackers will have to keep fighting to counteract these AP measures. Let the endless fight begin.
     
  7. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Yeah, they do - I ordered two in separate orders and other arrived already - no chip, no springloaded µSD slot, and AKAIO confirms its REEEAL!


    Also, at moment it feels that nintendo has to start blocking game program if they want to try block flashcarts. Since to DSi a upgraded flashcart is like real game (icon etc) - only it isn't, but you get the idea.
     
  8. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Really now? They do the under the counter? The product page for the AK2i is gone, so I had thought that it was simply removed from their shelves completely. Not liking the fact that the micro SD slot on the AK2i is not spring-loaded while the AK2 is, but I digress. Now I'm at a crossroads - buy from DX, where I know it's cheap but they do things a little differently now, or pay a little extra and buy from 0ShippingZone but know it's in stock and know it's out in the open? [​IMG]
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've posted a workaround to get the DX full AK2i product page on here several times. However DX AK2i cards do come with a spring loaded MicroSD card slot, which is as they should.

    Goto DealExtreme and on the lefthand side of the page there's a box:
    [​IMG]
    Enter 18728 into the box and click Go. You will then get a full flash version of AK2i product page popup as it was before it was removed from the site.

    If you don't have a DS Lite then buy from 0SZ as they ship them with the 1.4 update already applied, otherwise buy from DX.
     
  10. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I know of the workaround - I subscribed to a topic that has a lot of the workarounds for various cards. And I do have a DS Lite and a DS Phat. I'll decide where I buy from after today. Today will decide how much spending cash I have. [​IMG]
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    18727 appears to be a watch, not an acekard.
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wasn't refering about the work around to order which is posted everywhere, but the quick order method of getting the full product page up which you were complaining about not having. Quick order isn't a workaround, it's an official legit way of ordering any item including the AK2i from DX. Most people feel more comftable ordering from the product page rather than a addtobasket link workaround.

    SKU's for any removed items can be found on VolumeRate the WholeSale sistersite of DealExtreme, from which they haven't removed the FlashCarts.
     
  13. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Hm... from the pictures, this AK2i looks fake. Or is it a different batch that I'm clueless about. [​IMG]
     
  14. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Not sure - since it only opened the volumerate main page....


    http://www.dealextreme.com/forums/Forums.d...threadid.528145
    That is a thread full of links, clicking a link adds it to your cart

    Acekard 2i's (2/2 for me) have been genuine.
    So, do so, lose nothing, be happy, sail to sunset!
     
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They aren't fake just simply photos of the older package. They don't update the volumerate site that often. As I've already said above, just type 18728 into the quick order box and you get the full product page for the AceKard 2i come up with updated photos. From their you get a link to the AK2i forums on DX, order link and reviews page.

    DX are still selling them, they added this cart to their inventory just yesterday, it's not added into the basket though.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Hahaha, that fake R4 team can't even spell Christmas properly. [​IMG]
    Well, putting in 18728 did bring up a full product page. I guess I will order from them since they're cheaper. One more thing though (last one, I swear!) - does homebrew wifi (libwifi) work on a DSi, or is there some random reason that it wouldn't?
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ClIRC (DS IRC client) works on my DSi, I haven't bothered with any homebrew browsers since the built-in browser works way better.
     
  18. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was just thinking this [​IMG]

    I hate R4 [​IMG]
     
  19. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I meant any general homebrew that uses libwifi, ClIRC being one of those, same with AKAIO's wifi updater (unless that's something else), Beup Live, DSTwitter, and MENUdo. However, if ClIRC works, the rest'll probably work.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The wifi updater works fine, yeah. ^^
     

Share This Page