DSi + AceKard2i Emulators Problem?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Romruto, Jan 18, 2009.

Jan 18, 2009
  1. Romruto
    OP

    Member Romruto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    My DSi system is using the Flash Card "AceKard2i" to enable the use of the a couple emulators. So far I've used the nesDS emulator and the jEnesis emulators. My bad if this is the wrong section for this DSi problem.

    nesDS = Playing any game without no problems, however it seems that when you pause an NES game & close the DSi lid, it automatically shuts off the system.

    jEnesis = Loading any back up games for this emulator will freeze up and stuck you on the menu screen of the emulator.


    Oh and I have tested out another homebrew called AimDS, and it doesn't lemme login, is this a DSi problem thing?

    Now..
    First off, have anyone come up with the same problem?
    Secondly, have anyone solve these problems?

    And if your thinking or about to say "have you tried to do this on a regular DS/Lite with the AceKard2i" the answer is YES I have. All the problem on the DSi isn't occurring on the DS/Lite systems, they work just fine.
     
  2. P.S

    Newcomer P.S Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have the same problem with jEnesis.
    Freezes when you are trying to start a rom.

    The only emulator that have worked for me is Lameboy.
    Hmm, i really want to play JEnesis!
    And i have NDSi and Acekard 2i, hope it gets fixed soon.
     
  3. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using AKAIO 1.4.1?
     
  4. breeville

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where can emulaotrs for the ndsi be found?
     
  5. P.S

    Newcomer P.S Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Sweden
    No, i don't use AKIAO, that might be the problem, thx!
    Is there someone else that know if its working on ndsi?
     

Share This Page