DSHobro zero config server is down

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Anakah, Nov 22, 2010.

Nov 22, 2010
  1. Anakah
    OP

    Newcomer Anakah Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,I am running version 1.59 firmware on my Cyclods and am running vista on this comp.But I still can't use DSHobro because of the Zero configuration server appears to be down error,I have tried leaving the error window open as has been suggested on the DSHobro site,but that has yet to work.Is there a different version somewhere out there,or maybe someone who has managed to get it to work on vista that can help me out?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It should work just fine under Vista/7.
    You have to leave the error message up on the PC and manually connect (not automatic connection) on the DS.
     
  3. Anakah
    OP

    Newcomer Anakah Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Now it's just been sitting there for the past 30 min saying "** Initialising Wifi..."
     
  4. Anakah
    OP

    Newcomer Anakah Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the double post.

    I still can't get it to get past the initializing wifi screen,it can't be that my CycloDs isn't able to connect to wifi,because I can still accept rescue missions from the online option in Pokemon Mystery Dungeon EoS,and BeUp works aswell.I have tried leaving the Zero Config window open to no avail and I have used the manual connect option (I tried using a unused ip in our range,the ip to a random comp on our network,and the ip to the comp with the server on it,still no dice.I am about to give up on using DSHobro because it is becoming more of a hassle than it is worth.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    • Download DSHoBro 0.4
    • Copy DSHobro04.nds to my MicroSD
    • Run Server.exe, allow it in Windows Firewall
    • Click "Start" in the server window, error pops up (KEEP IT OPEN!)
    • Turn on DS and run DS Hobro
    • Press X on the main screen
    • Enter my PC's Local IP Address (192.168.1.101) and press A
    The [GetPageInfo] varies on what I'm doing, but essentially, I have to reconnect every time.
     
  6. Anakah
    OP

    Newcomer Anakah Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work.I'll just continue using the Opera browser,it's a bit slow but it still gets the job done.
    Thanks for trying to help though,it was much appreciated.

    I'm just assuming it is something on my comp other than the firewall.I even forwarded the 666 port,and tried a different port,I also used as many sources as I could to find my IP address like the cmd commands ipconfig /all . ipconfig . netstat -n . whatismyip.org.It's probably because I am behind a router.
     

Share This Page