Ds Lemmings

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Oco_Puff, Dec 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Dec 16, 2007

Ds Lemmings by Oco_Puff at 6:46 AM (2,246 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Oco_Puff
    OP

    Newcomer Oco_Puff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    My homebrew/ Forum noobness is horrible. I have put the Lemmings full thing on my ds and the config file, but now it say's: standard Lemmings Ds Directory Structure could not be verified [​IMG]

    Whats that mean? And Im very very sorry if i could have found this answer some where else but my comps so slow it would have taken forever to find the answer.
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Put everything in a folder called "Lemmings DS"

    Put the file called "lemmingsds_config.txt" in the root of the card.


    If your flashcard does not support DLDI, then you must DLDI patch the lemmingsDS.nds file.

    You should be good after that.
     
  3. Oco_Puff
    OP

    Newcomer Oco_Puff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    If i need to do the patch, how would i go about doing that?
     
  4. Oco_Puff
    OP

    Newcomer Oco_Puff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    i think i got it to work.. it say's now loading levels... how long does that take?
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It WILL take some time (it takes about 8 seconds for me, but this depends on the speed of your your microSD)......if it goes to the menu screen after a bit, you are good to go.
     
  6. Oco_Puff
    OP

    Newcomer Oco_Puff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks i got it to work.
     
  7. QCGyrl52500

    Newcomer QCGyrl52500 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have a G6 Lite and Passcard 3. I can't get the download to work at all. I load the game and my screen goes white and thats it. Can someone help? [​IMG]
     
  8. QCGyrl52500

    Newcomer QCGyrl52500 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone please? I really want to play it, but I keep getting the ol white screen of death. [​IMG]
     
  9. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Did you DLDI patch it?
     
  10. QCGyrl52500

    Newcomer QCGyrl52500 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    My husband said that G6 Lite doesn't need to be DLDI patched. Is that wrong?
     
  11. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
  12. QCGyrl52500

    Newcomer QCGyrl52500 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Weird, I thought I edited that post. Anyway, thats what I thought he said. He told me he patched it manually every time.

    When I tried to boot it up, it read Lemmings_DLDI or something like that... Is it hopeless for me to play it? [​IMG]
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Start it from the file browser ("mycard"), not the game list. Use the "Add header" option.
     
  14. QCGyrl52500

    Newcomer QCGyrl52500 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    After months, thats it, you helped me figure it out! THank you sooooooo much!!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. Yanze

    Newcomer Yanze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    berkel-enschot
    Country:
    Netherlands
    8 seconds, are you serious? I've just discovered this awesome game but on my DSi it takes about 2-3 minutes before the levels are loaded. All other games on the SD run normal, the DSi and SD are one and a half year old.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page