1. yuyuyup

    yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,470
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I just wanted to say that in order to recover usable twilightmenu/bootstrap after the "fat table cache" disaster, I had to delete the _nds folder entirely (probably just needed to delete a settings file) because simply reinstalling twilight obviously resulted in the same corruption as before, giving error before you can even change the setting. I just want others to pull out of that problem
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. J_feicht314

    J_feicht314 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Playing soulsilver and will randomly go to black screen after a battle or walking through a door. Any ideas?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    Hello! I have Question that I have DSiWare in .nds format can it be put in as DS file with regular DS roms if not then if there is nds2cia.bat then would it work better with cia installtion??
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a ROM hack?
    If you're using a 3DS, then you need to install a CIA.
    If it's a DSi, then a .nds will work fine.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  5. J_feicht314

    J_feicht314 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    not that I know of... I honestly don’t remember where I got it
     
  6. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using N3DSXL and where I can get dsi to cia converter
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Mar 27, 2020 at 3:02 AM
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    It's called "make_cia", and after downloading, you use this command to make the CIA:
    Code:
    make_cia --srl="romname.nds"
    
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  8. Frix

    Frix Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi! a little question. Is there a date for the next update? or is it undetermined? I realy want to play chrono trigger XD. Thanks for the good work!
     
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  9. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    as in "make_cia.exe" or "make_cia.bat"??

    Out of curious if it is jap or eur region i have to down load HxD and open with region nds and Go to offset 1B0 and change the following 4 bytes (8 hex values) to FFFFFFFF so it will be region free?? But if its USA i dont have to use HxD right??
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Mar 27, 2020 at 4:01 PM
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    We're waiting for GBARunner2's DSP commits to be public.
    It's a .exe, yes.
    Correct.
     
  11. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again :)
     
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  12. MarioPicross

    MarioPicross Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Chile
    When I play Kirby Super Star Ultra, I can only play through Spring Breeze. After that the game doesn't respond to the button inputs.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    Just reboot the game.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  14. bahamut920

    bahamut920 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I had this problem too, playing on both TwilightMenu and on flashcarts, but it freezes after it saves your progress, so you can just reboot the game and lose nothing.
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  15. Malomalsky

    Malomalsky Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Russia
    Is it possible to use IR and connect Pokewalker to SoulSilver ROM using Twilight Menu ++? I can't do it
     
    Last edited by Malomalsky, Mar 28, 2020 at 9:30 AM
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    You need a cartridge that contains IR.
    If you still can't use it, then make sure "DS Classic Menu" is set to "Hide", and that SELECT button menu is set to "SELECT menu".
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  17. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,016
    Country:
    Albania
    Uhm.. i can't seem to get this to output in 16:10
    Followed all of the steps and did as stated above but no matter what i do i just can't get it to display in widescreen.
    Could this be due to the fact that i'm on the latest system firmware 11.13?
    what do i do now..
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    Firmware version is unrelated.
    It could be that the game isn't compatible with widescreen. If it is listed as compatible, then it doesn't work with ROM hacks.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  19. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,016
    Country:
    Albania
    But it's pokemon platinum it should be right?
    Tried both pokemon white and white 2 and thy still didn't work
    Not even the twlight menu appears in wide-screen
    What could I be doing wrong here.
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,329
    Country:
    United States
    Did you turn on 16:10 in TWLMenu++ Settings, as well as "External FIRMs and modules" in Luma settings?
    If so, make sure Luma's "boot.firm" is in the SD root.
     
    banjo2, Zense and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)