DS #1780: Arkanoid DS (Japan)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Dec 6, 2007.

Dec 6, 2007

DS #1780: Arkanoid DS (Japan) by Tempbot at 9:14 AM (9,955 Views / 0 Likes) 79 replies

  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ndsrelease-2586^^
    Contributed by MAD_BOY
     


  2. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Hm... Could be interesting. They better release it here, Lode Runner for DS wasn't unfortunately.
     
  3. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Great game, plays fine without paddle (you can choose Stylus or buttons)
    (Waiting for my official paddle (Paddle only) from Taito ordered by play-asia (black one))

    Most ingame menu's/txt is in English

    And i'm still pissed the never brought Loderunner DS to Europe :/
     
  4. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    doesnt work on R4DS for me.
     
  5. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    I tested the game on the following cards:

    Works fine on:
    - R4DS Revolution
    - Supercard SD/MiniSD/Lite
    - M3DS Real
    - G6DS Real
    - NeoFlash TTDS
    - NeoFlash MK5
    - EZFlash V

    Doesn't run on:
    - CycloDS Evolution
    [​IMG]
    Screenshot of the error i get on CycloDS Evo
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If this is good I may import the paddle, would work great with this and the next Space Invaders.
     
  7. pikirika

    Member pikirika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Planeta Axturias
    Country:
    Spain
    Fuckin' A! I love this game.
     
  8. zahimi

    Newcomer zahimi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Bermuda
    not working on R4DS for me too.
    i get this strange japanese error and the software reset doesnt work.
    what am i doing wrong?
    anyone got it working on R4DS?
     
  9. nephdj

    Member nephdj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Australia
    Wifi Arkanoid? how does that work
     
  10. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    yer i get some japanese error msg to, i tried putting it on again without shrinking it and still not working, i have no idea why. i'm using a 2GB Kingston btw made in japan too.
     
  11. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    R4 sux again... this is becoming habit now
     
  12. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    it works fine on my R4 [​IMG]

    see my earlier post where i listed the flashcards i tested the game on:
    Post 5
     
  13. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    Works fine on my R4. Do you have the newest firmware?

    It does not however work on the cyclo as mentioned above. Didn't a recent game also corrupt the cyclo's firmware?
     
  14. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    wierd, why doesn't work on mine r4 ? i have 1.12

    i get the jpn error msg [​IMG]
     
  15. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ohh [​IMG] , downloading right now. =]
     
  16. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Try reformatting your TF card ?

    Got 1.12 on my R4 and it works fine.

    I tried diff. options with my CycloDS Evo, but still a no go, i'm to lazy to try the ARM7 fix [​IMG]
     
  17. pikirika

    Member pikirika GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Planeta Axturias
    Country:
    Spain
    The music reminds me the Ikaruga soundtrack, awesome.
    I hate the blind area between screens.
    Didn't work on R4 with 1.10, japanese text (hell yeah, I'm too lazy) but works fine with 1.12.
     
  18. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    Might try this out a bit later but for now I will pass just for the fact I am to tired to get up and get my DS.
     
  19. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Works on my M3 Simply (loader 1.08, 1GB Kingston (J) microSD formatted as FAT).


    Yeah, that really sucks. I would have preferred the screens to be "connected", so that the ball was always visible.
     
  20. flipgalrn

    Newcomer flipgalrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Love this game I think I'll get the pink paddle..and it does work on the R4 I have the v1.12 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page